KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

make or cause to be made provision satisfactory

Russian translation: обеспечить выполнение условий договора на удовлетворительном уровне


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make or cause to be made provision satisfactory
Russian translation:обеспечить выполнение условий договора на удовлетворительном уровне
Entered by: ruslingua

11:14 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: make or cause to be made provision satisfactory
If the Buyer:

Should be adjudged bankrupt, or make a proposal to creditors or a general assignment for the benefit of creditors or if a receiver is appointed on account of the Buyer’s insolvency; or on account of the Buyer’s insolvency then, within thirty (30) Days of receipt from the Seller of notice of default under this Section 22.4, the Buyer shall correct or cause to be corrected, such default or make or cause to be made provision satisfactory to the Seller or correct such default within a reasonable tome thereafter, failing which the Seller may at its option terminate this Contract
Gossolina
обеспечить выполнение условий договора на удовлетворительном уровне
Explanation:
...удовлетворительным образом

Собственно, под "provision" здесь, судя по всему, подразумевается либо поставка товара, либо предоставление услуг, предусмотренных договором. Но, поскольку более общий контекст мне неизвестен, можно выйти из положения вот таким образом. Вы же на основании контекста можете соответственно изменить формулировку.
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обеспечить выполнение условий договора на удовлетворительном уровне
ruslingua
4примет меры, удовлетворяющие Продавца
Rustam Nasyrov
3осуществить или обеспечить удовлетворительное для Продавца дополнение либо изменение контракта
Max Masutin
3исправить или обеспечить исправление условияположения в удовлетворительном для Продавца виде
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исправить или обеспечить исправление условияположения в удовлетворительном для Продавца виде


Explanation:
Не думаю, что речь об "обеспечении" (security, surety) или о поставке (supply, delivery). Хотя, сорс-текст так себе, не очень, по моему.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Леван, спасибо большое


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
осуществить или обеспечить удовлетворительное для Продавца дополнение либо изменение контракта


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
примет меры, удовлетворяющие Продавца


Explanation:
*

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обеспечить выполнение условий договора на удовлетворительном уровне


Explanation:
...удовлетворительным образом

Собственно, под "provision" здесь, судя по всему, подразумевается либо поставка товара, либо предоставление услуг, предусмотренных договором. Но, поскольку более общий контекст мне неизвестен, можно выйти из положения вот таким образом. Вы же на основании контекста можете соответственно изменить формулировку.

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Ruslingva