KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

except to the extent that

Russian translation: ... за исключением случаев, когда ...


19:57 Mar 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: except to the extent that
Кто разъяснит смысл, начиная с except to the extent that и до конца?

Контекст: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Agreement, any express reference to an enactment (which includes any legislation in any jurisdiction) includes references to (a) that enactment as amended, consolidated or re-enacted by or under any other enactment before or after the date of this Agreement; (b) any enactment which that enactment re enacts (with or without modification); and (c) any subordinate legislation (including regulations) made (before or after the date of this Agreement) under that enactment, as amended, consolidated or re enacted as described in (a) or (b) above, except to the extent that any of the matters referred to in (a) to (c) above occurs after the date of this Agreement and increases or alters the liability of the Seller or the Purchaser under this Agreement.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:... за исключением случаев, когда ...
Explanation:
Смысл такой:
... все ссылки на какой-либо законодательный акт должны включать ссылки на (а)-(с) ... за исключением случаев, когда какие-либо законодательные акты, перечисленные в пунктах (а)-(с), принимаются после даты заключения настоящего Договора и увеличивают или изменяют обязательства Продавца или Покупателя по настоящему Договору.
(это если enactment - законодательный акт)
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls see belowThe Tollmuch
4... за исключением случаев, когда ...
Alexey Pylov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see below


Explanation:
Смысл в том, что в отношении всех этих enactment'ов стороны договариваются признавать вносимые в них изменения, новые редакции, подзаконные акты и т.п., и говоря об enactment, иметь в виду соответствующий документ со всем перечисленным в пп. а)-с)

НО

если некий документ из перечисленных в пп. а) - с)принят после даты вступления договора в силу И увеличивает либо изменяет ответственность Продавца или Покупателя, т.е. стороны об этом изначально не договаривались,

то, мол, в смысл термина enactment такой документ не включается.

The Tollmuch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... except to the extent that ...
... за исключением случаев, когда ...


Explanation:
Смысл такой:
... все ссылки на какой-либо законодательный акт должны включать ссылки на (а)-(с) ... за исключением случаев, когда какие-либо законодательные акты, перечисленные в пунктах (а)-(с), принимаются после даты заключения настоящего Договора и увеличивают или изменяют обязательства Продавца или Покупателя по настоящему Договору.
(это если enactment - законодательный акт)

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexey!