KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

while... have been approved to reflect

Russian translation: ... по получении ... и при условии удовлетворительной


11:43 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: while... have been approved to reflect
Условия участия в программе.

Your probation period will commence upon receipt of a copy of your business registration while all 3 trade references have been approved to reflect your credibility.

Меня смущают "while...have been approved"...
Заранее спасибо
RusAnna
Italy
Russian translation:... по получении ... и при условии удовлетворительной
Explanation:
проверки трех профессиональных рекомендаций. What you are looking at here is simply a case of bad or unauthentic English. While does not go well with a Perfect tense, its inherent semantics reflects a dynamic aspect, not a sequence of events. What your source sentence contains is simply two conditions for being approved for whatever they are talking about, so translate it accordingly and do not worry about someone else's bad grammar.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... по получении ... и при условии удовлетворительнойThe Misha
3были признаны соответствующими требованиям
ruslingua
3после того, как (письма) были приняты к сведению /во внимание
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
после того, как (письма) были приняты к сведению /во внимание


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
были признаны соответствующими требованиям


Explanation:



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... по получении ... и при условии удовлетворительной


Explanation:
проверки трех профессиональных рекомендаций. What you are looking at here is simply a case of bad or unauthentic English. While does not go well with a Perfect tense, its inherent semantics reflects a dynamic aspect, not a sequence of events. What your source sentence contains is simply two conditions for being approved for whatever they are talking about, so translate it accordingly and do not worry about someone else's bad grammar.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: Для этого, должно быть "are approved to reflect your credibility" подрозумевая "if".
3 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev: for sure, for sure
3 hrs