KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

generate more leads

Russian translation: способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей


21:10 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: generate more leads
Опять торговые посредники...
Критерии их отбора.

Able to penetrate new market and generate more leads

Заранее спасибо!
RusAnna
Italy
Russian translation:способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей
Explanation:
способность проникать на новые рынки и способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 21:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

способствовать росту числа потенциальных покупателей (как вариант)
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллеги!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей
Roman Bardachev
4привлекать больше посетителей
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей


Explanation:
способность проникать на новые рынки и способствовать обеспечению большего количества потенциальных покупателей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 21:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

способствовать росту числа потенциальных покупателей (как вариант)

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллеги!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: способствовать росту числа потенциальных покупателей (и выходов на клиента). Cf "pister" in French = поставлять клиентов (Multitran).
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  ruslingua: А почему не просто: "находить потенц. клиентов/покупателей"?
9 hrs

agree  danya: привлекать [потенциальных] покупателей
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привлекать больше посетителей


Explanation:
Lead A visitor and potential customer that lands on your Web site through online marketing tactics, a typed-in URL or a bookmark. A paid lead arrives as a result of paid advertising or search engine placement.
---
https://www2.perf.overture.com/caps/help/glossary.htm#L

Хотя мне понравилось "генерировать лиды" :))
---
http://community.livejournal.com/ru_translate/6331953.html?t...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: A lead is a contact that has buying potential or can bring in new business through his /her connections. Nothing to do with посетитель. Sales people draw up marketing lists that consist of leads - potential or established.
16 mins
  -> По-моему, любой посетитель can be regarded as (поскольку potential он как раз has), но не всякий этим покупателем становится :) А вообще, платят за посетителей - значит посетитель, платят только за покупку по ссылке - значит покупатель.