KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Unless inconsistent with the context

Russian translation: Если это не противоречит контексту пункта 1.2,


00:17 Mar 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: Unless inconsistent with the context
1.2. , words relating to any gender shall include the other genders, words relating to the singular shall include the plural and vice versa and words relating to natural persons shall include associations of persons having corporate status by statute of common law.
inna2001
Russian translation:Если это не противоречит контексту пункта 1.2,
Explanation:
слова любого рода подразумевают лиц обоего пола, слова в единственном числе подразумевает множественное и наоборот и слова, употребленные по отношению к физическим лицам, подразумевают юридические лица, инкорпорированные в соответствии с общим правом.

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Если это не противоречит контексту пункта 1.2,
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1за исключением слов, не соответствующих контексту 1.2.,...
Anna Makhorkina
3...разве только при несоответствии контексту...eleonore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless inconsistent with the context
за исключением слов, не соответствующих контексту 1.2.,...


Explanation:
IMHO

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonore
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless inconsistent with the context
Если это не противоречит контексту пункта 1.2,


Explanation:
слова любого рода подразумевают лиц обоего пола, слова в единственном числе подразумевает множественное и наоборот и слова, употребленные по отношению к физическим лицам, подразумевают юридические лица, инкорпорированные в соответствии с общим правом.



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonore
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless inconsistent with the context
...разве только при несоответствии контексту...


Explanation:
Примемяется в качестве оговорки, дефинирующей исключения из сказанного выше.
Проблемы при переводе возникают, когда сама оговорка уже содержит отрицание, как в данном случае.
Поэтому общепринятый вариант "если не" не подходит, т.к. по смыслу это "если не не".

eleonore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian