KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

contains (in this context)

Russian translation: below


07:26 Apr 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contains (in this context)
This Addendum hereby amends the terms and conditions of the afore mentioned Letter of Intent and contains Agreement of the parties as to Buyer’s physical acceptance of the Aircraft and delivery of title thereof and certain other matters.
abc def
Ukraine
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
мне кажется, здесь вместо contains должен быть constitutes. Перевод, соответственно, такой - является (образует собой) соглашение сторон...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-10 07:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

является соглашениеМ (сорри)
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2возможны варианты:Elena Tarasova
4содержит текст соглашения
Yelena Pestereva
3 +1belowArkadi Burkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
мне кажется, здесь вместо contains должен быть constitutes. Перевод, соответственно, такой - является (образует собой) соглашение сторон...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-10 07:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

является соглашениеМ (сорри)

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: 100%/
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Леван

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
содержит текст соглашения


Explanation:
т.е. содержит не соглашение, а текст соглашения.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 719

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возможны варианты:


Explanation:
Надо видеть документ целиком.
1 ... представляет собой Соглашение (если документ фактически является таким соглашением); если же нет,
2 ... частью настоящего ... является Соглашение...

Elena Tarasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: 2. constitutes the integral part thereof и т.д.
7 mins
  -> Я имела в виду скорее "includes by reference"

agree  Klipit: Представляет собой Соглашение
6 hrs

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
9 hrs