KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

take the benefit

Russian translation: воспользоваться


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the benefit
Russian translation:воспользоваться
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

21:21 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: take the benefit
5.6 The Buyer's right to possession of the Goods or any semi finished or finished products in appropriate proportion shall terminate and the Seller shall be entitled to take possession of the Goods immediately if:
5.6.1 the Buyer has a bankruptcy order made against him or makes an arrangement or composition with his creditors, or otherwise takes the benefit of any statutory provision for the relief of insolvent debtors

Не могу понять фразу "takes the benefit of any statutory provision for the relief of insolvent debtors"
Na Talka
воспользуется
Explanation:
положениями закона (подразумевается закон о банкротстве) в отношении средств судебной защиты, предусмотренных для несостоятельных должников
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5воспользуется
Dmitry Golovin
4прибегает к положениям законодательства, предусматривающим средства судебной защитыClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
воспользуется


Explanation:
положениями закона (подразумевается закон о банкротстве) в отношении средств судебной защиты, предусмотренных для несостоятельных должников

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  pfifficus
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana N.
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прибегает к положениям законодательства, предусматривающим средства судебной защиты


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-10 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или используется права, предоставляемые ему...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-10 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

использует права, а не "используется"

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 481