KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

covered procuring entities

Russian translation: закупочные учреждения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procuring entities
Russian translation:закупочные учреждения
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

18:49 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: covered procuring entities
The Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) was signed in Marrakech on 15 April 1994. The GPA is one of the "plurilateral" agreements included in Annex 4 to the Agreement establishing the WTO, meaning that not all WTO members are bound by it. Both the EU and the USA are members of the GPA.
Signatories to the Agreement undertake to provide national treatment and non-discrimination to goods, services and suppliers of the other signatories, ensuring through detailed procedures, a real chance to compete for government contracts. THE AGREEMENT APPLIES TO ***COVERED PROCURING ENTITIES*** INDEPENDENTLY OF THE PLACE OF THE CONTRACT PERFORMANCE (even if such a place is, like Iraq, a non WTO country).
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
закупочные учреждения, на которые распространяется данный договор
Explanation:
закупочные учреждения, на которые распространяется данный договор
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4закупочные учреждения, на которые распространяется данный договор
sarandor
4закупочные компании, охваченные (данным) договором
Iren Dragan
3 +1указанные/рассмотренные поставщики
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
указанные/рассмотренные поставщики


Explanation:
В общем, те, к кому относится это соглашение

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: означенные поставщики (так еще говорят или я уже устарела?)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закупочные компании, охваченные (данным) договором


Explanation:
ф

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 181

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закупочные учреждения, на которые распространяется данный договор


Explanation:
закупочные учреждения, на которые распространяется данный договор

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6