KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

hardship

Russian translation: Затруднительные обстоятельства


03:49 Jan 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hardship
так озаглавлен один из пунктов дистрибьюторского договора.
Tatyana Nartova
Russian translation:Затруднительные обстоятельства
Explanation:
Бывает в договорах оговорка о таких обстоятельствах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-19 04:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/stroy/uncitral/22_r.htm · 10 КБ
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Затруднительные обстоятельства
Yelena Pestereva
4Существенное изменение обстоятельств
ruslingua
3Компенсация сложных бытовых и рабочих условийkalambaka
3непредвиденные затруднения
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Затруднительные обстоятельства


Explanation:
Бывает в договорах оговорка о таких обстоятельствах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-19 04:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/stroy/uncitral/22_r.htm · 10 КБ


Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 719
Grading comment
Большое спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Существенное изменение обстоятельств


Explanation:
масса ссылок в Инете

***
Второй аспект предлагаемой читателю публикации Международной Торговой Палаты посвящен мало известной в отечественной деловой практике оговорке о существенно изменившихся обстоятельствах ( hardship clause ), т.е. обстоятельствах, наступление которых настолько изменяет баланс интересов ... ...
http://www.pravo.uz/inter/get_data.php3?topic=30477



Hardship clause is a clause in a contract that is intended to cover cases in
which unforeseen events occur that fundamentally alter the equilibrium of a contract resulting in an
excessive burden being placed on one of the parties involved.
[1]

Hardship clauses typically recognize that parties must perform
their contractual obligations even if events have rendered
performance more onerous than would reasonably have been
anticipated at the time of the conclusion of the contract. However,
where continued performance has become excessively burdensome due
to an event beyond a party’s reasonable control which it could not
reasonably have been expected to have taken into account, the
clause can obligate the parties to negotiate alternative contractual terms which reasonably allow
for the consequences of the event.

1. Relation to force majeure

The hardship clause is sometimes used in relation to
force majeure,
particularly due the fact that they share similar features and they
both cater to situations of changed circumstances. The difference
between the two concepts is that hardship is where the performance
of the disadvantaged party has become much more burdensome, but not
impossible, while force majeure refers to a party's
contractual requirements have become impossible, at least
temporarily. Hardship constitutes a reason for a change in the
contractual program of the parties. The aim of the parties remains
to implement the contract. Force majeure, however, is
situated in the context of non-performance, and deals with the
suspension or termination of the contract. [2]
http://wapedia.mobi/en/Hardship_clause

a Hardship Clause, which is intended to cover cases where unforeseen events so fundamentally alter the equilibrium of a contract
http://tldb.uni-koeln.de/php/pub_show_document.php?pubdocid=...




см. также Мультитран:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=140&L...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-19 16:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стоит, наверное, добавить, что формулировка "Существенное изменение обстоятельств" является стандартной и используется в Гражданском кодексе РФ:

Ст. 451 ГК РФ " Изменение и расторжение договора в связи с существенным изменением обстоятельств ":

1. Существенное изменение обстоятельств , из которых стороны исходили при заключении договора, является основанием для его изменения или расторжения, если иное не предусмотрено договором или не вытекает из его существа. ...


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо :)


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непредвиденные затруднения


Explanation:
непредвиденные ТРУДНОСТИ

Или даже просто – непредвиденные ОБСТОЯТЕЛЬСТВА


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Компенсация сложных бытовых и рабочих условий


Explanation:
Судя ко комментариям. заголовок раздела должен звучать как-то так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-19 17:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ... Компенсация возможного ухудшения условий работы и проживания

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо :)