KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

government proceedings

Russian translation: административное расследование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government proceedings
Russian translation:административное расследование
Entered by: Maria Akkaya

01:16 Jan 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / License agreement
English term or phrase: government proceedings
Может кто не спит? У меня тут и legal и governmental и что-то я толково выкрутиться не могу...

Except as specifically permitted under the terms of Company’s agreement(s) with ХХХ, if applicable, Company may not (i) transfer, share, copy, republish in any medium, sublicense, lease, rent, lend, distribute or disclose the Content, in part or in whole, to anyone outside of Licensee's company; (ii) incorporate the Content, or any portion thereof, in any other material or work distributed or disclosed to others; or (iii) use, or permit or allow the use of, any Content in any legal or government proceedings (including, but not limited to, any use in litigation and/or use with any governmental investigatory, regulatory or other body or authority).
Maria Akkaya
административное расследование
Explanation:
as opposed to legal (i.e. through the court system)
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибки, а то я в ночи сомневалась насчет административного.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3административное расследование
Angela Greenfield
3демарши государственных органов
Michael Tovbin
3 -1правительственные документыsalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
административное расследование


Explanation:
as opposed to legal (i.e. through the court system)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Спасибки, а то я в ночи сомневалась насчет административного.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: административное расследование - обычно, расследование, которое проводится организацией в отношении своих сотрудников. Proceeding, скорее, - не расследование, а разбирательство.
3 hrs
  -> И даже очень может быть, что вы абсолютно правы. Я просто другого соответствия в русском не припоминаю. Старею, видать. :-)

agree  Yury Arinenko: административное разбирательство
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Согласна с разбирательсвом тоже.

agree  Marina Dolinsky: разбирательство
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
правительственные документы


Explanation:
Тут имеются в виду документы, исходящие от правительсва. Proceedings в таком смысле:
In academia, proceedings are the collection of academic papers that are published in the context of an academic conference. They are usually distributed as printed books after the conference has closed. Proceedings contain the contributions made by researchers at the conference. They are the written record of the work that is presented to fellow researchers.
http://www.answers.com/proceedings?nafid=3

It is widely recognised that transparency in government proceedings and freedom of information are key elements of any integrity system. And although many countries still know no right to access to government records of information - including such democracies as India or Germany - it has already been acknowledged two hundred years ago that "access to information is one of the bulwarks of democracy," as James Madison put it.
http://65.246.131.134/en/reference_centre/anti_corruption_li...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: Ваш второй пример опровергает ваши доводы. Это, конечно, не означает, что мой вариант верен, но ваш точно не правильный. Не убивайте...
1 hr
  -> Молились ли Вы на ночь, Анджела? Всё же я склонен верить нашёптываниям Яго Гугла..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
демарши государственных органов


Explanation:
то есть:

в ходе судебных разбирательств или в рамках демаршей государственных органов

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yury Arinenko: Так не говорят
1 hr