KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

collaborator

Russian translation: сотрудник


03:46 Jan 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: collaborator
What is the Russian version of "collaborator" as opposed to "employee"? Thanks!
Tatyana Nartova
Russian translation:сотрудник
Explanation:
As opposed to работник. The difference is the same as in English: collaborator may not necessarily work FOR the other party (is not their subordinate), while employee does (and is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-21 04:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worker is a synonym of employee. Collaborators generally are not referred to as 'workers,' while employees can be.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5сотрудник
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2внештатный сотрудник (работник) + см. ниже
Valery Gusak
4сотрудничающий с
ruslingua
3 +1партнер
Andrew Vdovin
4сослуживец или коллегаsalavat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сослуживец или коллега


Explanation:
СОСЛУЖИВЦЫ (коллеги) (colleague; fellow worker; collaborator; stuff member) — все работающие с данным работником сотрудники, независимо от их должностного положения и размеров вознаграждения.
http://www.studyroom.ru/glossari_start/glossari_econ_truda_2...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: руководствоваться лучше www.m-w.com/dictionary/collaborator
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сотрудник


Explanation:
As opposed to работник. The difference is the same as in English: collaborator may not necessarily work FOR the other party (is not their subordinate), while employee does (and is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-21 04:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worker is a synonym of employee. Collaborators generally are not referred to as 'workers,' while employees can be.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Who is then "worker" as opposed to collaborator and employee?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
44 mins
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, miridoli.

neutral  ruslingua: "сотрудник" в русском -- это то же, что "employee", "работник" (член иерархической организации), и у него НАВЕРНЯКА есть начальник (ср. Вашу ремарку: "is not their subordinate")
6 hrs
  -> Efremova: Тот, кто вместе с кем-л. работает.

agree  val_legrand
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Val.

agree  Natalia Phillips
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
партнер


Explanation:
OR:
партнер по работе

Как то один мой партнёр по работе попросил написать за него статью об автомобилях Honda Civic. Я промучился часа два, буквально выжимая из себя каждую ...
www.majesty.ru/forum/ptopic42759.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
внештатный сотрудник (работник) + см. ниже


Explanation:
Если нужно разграничить, то employee я бы перевел как "наемный сотрудник (работник)" или "штатный сотрудник (работник)" или "сотрудник, работающий по найму" или "работающий по найму" - в зависимости от предпочтений автора перевода, а collaborator - как "внештатный сотрудник (работник)".

Valery Gusak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: по-моему, "внештатный" - одно из возможных ключевых слов для разграничения понятий, о которых идет речь; сами по себе слова "сотрудник" и "работник" различия не передают.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!

agree  sankozh
2130 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сотрудничающий с


Explanation:
"те, кто сотрудничает с" (данной конторой) -- в отличие от "работников"

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84