KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

for good and adequate consideration

Russian translation: за адекватное вознаграждение


10:16 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / trademark assignment
English term or phrase: for good and adequate consideration
Now, therefore, for good and adequate consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, Assignor hereby assigns to Assignee...
Natalja Grustiene
United Kingdom
Russian translation:за адекватное вознаграждение
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate both words as they more or less mean the same
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2за адекватное вознаграждение
Victoria Ibrahimova
5 +2за юридически действительное и соразмерное встречное удовлетворение
Yury Arinenko
4за хорошее, соответствующее вознаграждение
Dmitrie Highduke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за адекватное вознаграждение


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate both words as they more or less mean the same

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Iren Dragan
4 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Yury Arinenko: Да что Вы, Виктория. Какая petulance? Просто от юриста хотелось бы услышать более объективное обоснование, чем многозначительная ссылка на свою working practice, вот и все.
17 mins
  -> it would be abnormal from my working practice to use anything other than "вознаграждение" in Russian.Yuri, i don't mean to be rude but it doesn't suit a lawyer to be petulant because his answer is not preferred

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Simon

disagree  danya: в строгом юр.контексте?
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за юридически действительное и соразмерное встречное удовлетворение


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-02-14 10:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, так точнее и юридически строже.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: хорошо сказано, я не спорю, но есть ли какие-нибудь аргументы в подтверждение того, что good = юридически действительное ?
2 hrs
  -> ну, вот,например: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=good considerati...

agree  Clue
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  danya: встречное удовлетворение
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Даня, сам с удивлением слышу такое от юриста

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за хорошее, соответствующее вознаграждение


Explanation:
за хорошее, соответствующее вознаграждение

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8