KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

использовать для расчётов обменный курс своего банка

Russian translation: the Seller's bank exchange rate may be used for settlement calculations if the Seller chooses so


10:34 Mar 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: использовать для расчётов обменный курс своего банка
как передать это "своего банка" - of the bank with which it holds its account ?

Продавец сохраняет за собой право использовать для расчётов обменный курс своего банка, о чём уведомит Покупателя в счете.

TIA
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:the Seller's bank exchange rate may be used for settlement calculations if the Seller chooses so
Explanation:
or Seller reserves the right to use its bank's exchange rate for calculating amounts due paid under this Agreement
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр, за хороший вариант!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the Seller's bank exchange rate may be used for settlement calculations if the Seller chooses so
Alexander Kondorsky
4payor bankSergey Stakh
3 +1... the exchange rate of his bank...
Anna Mirakyan
4host bank exchange rate
Dmitry Golovin
3servicing bank
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host bank exchange rate


Explanation:
try this

Dmitry Golovin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicing bank


Explanation:
Думаю, что достаточно вполне "her/his servicing bank".

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the exchange rate of his bank...


Explanation:
I think it may be that simple :)

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: e.g. The Seller reserves the right to use the exchange rate of his bank etc
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payor bank


Explanation:
свой банк = банк плательщика

Sergey Stakh
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Seller's bank exchange rate may be used for settlement calculations if the Seller chooses so


Explanation:
or Seller reserves the right to use its bank's exchange rate for calculating amounts due paid under this Agreement

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр, за хороший вариант!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Iskenderova
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна