KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

in partial consideration

Russian translation: в счёт частичной компенсации


12:58 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality agreement
English term or phrase: in partial consideration
What is Russian for "in partial consideration" from the clause of a Confidentiality agreement below:

Не могли бы вы помочь перевести название заголовка статьи Соглашения о конфиденциальности Consideration, а также фразу из данной статьй "in partial consideration"

4. Consideration. For the reasons explained above, the Recipient, as a precondition to his/her employment or contract with the Bank, and in partial consideration, agrees and covenants with the Bank as follows.
umarina
Russian translation:в счёт частичной компенсации
Explanation:
возможно и "вознаграждение", но очень осторожно - есть же fee, compensation, remuneration, compensation etc
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне акжется в данном случае наиболее подходящим является ваш вариант: "обязательство" и "ответственность"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4в счёт частичной компенсации
Igor Blinov
4в счет части вознаграждения
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
3при пристрастном обсуждении
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при пристрастном обсуждении


Explanation:
partial - может переводится, как "пристрастный", то есть при очень тщательном рассмотрении всех позиций...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при пристрастном рассмотрении, etc.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в счет части вознаграждения


Explanation:
Например:
The covenants and agreements contained in Paragraphs 4 and 8 above are reasonable in their geographic scope, duration and content; the Employer's agreement to employ the Employee and a portion of the compensation and consideration to be paid to Employee under Paragraphs 3 and 7 hereof, are in partial consideration for such covenants; the Employee shall not raise any issue of the reasonableness of the geographic scope, duration or content of such covenants in any proceeding to enforce such covenants; and such covenants shall survive the termination of this Agreement, in accordance with such terms;

Вот еще примеры, правда, не такие явные:
In partial consideration of Employee's services, Employee shall receive an option (the "Base Option") to purchase 24,000 shares...

In consideration of any employment by your Company, I agree that my employment is at the will of the Company, which means that the Company has the right to discharge me or lay me off at any time, with or without cause and with or without notice.

further recognize that if employed by the Company, I agree, in partial consideration of my employment, to file a demand for arbitration to resolve any disputes arising from my employment, as required under Paragraph 7 below.

I also recognize and agree that if I am employed by the company, I agree in partial consideration for my employment, that I shall not commence any action or other legal proceeding relating to my employment or the termination of my employment, more than six months after the termination of such employment.


Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в счёт частичной компенсации


Explanation:
возможно и "вознаграждение", но очень осторожно - есть же fee, compensation, remuneration, compensation etc

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне акжется в данном случае наиболее подходящим является ваш вариант: "обязательство" и "ответственность"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, на мой взгляд, здесь действительно речь идет об обязательстве, а partial означает частичное, в том смысле, что принимается на себя одной стороной