KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered

Russian translation: см.


10:28 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered
(vii) Judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction.

это отдельный пункт статьи о разрешении споров в договоре, - хотелось бы выслушать мнения в отношении употребления здесь "entered"

заранее спасибо
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Окончательное решение арбитражного суда может быть представлено/внесено для приведения в исполнение в любой суд надлежащей юрисдикции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-04-09 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На самом деле формулировка довольно стандартная. Поскольку решение арбитража может нуждаться в приведении в исполнение, оно вносится/представляется для исполнения в соответствующий судебный орган.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см.
Yury Arinenko
4 +1ходатайство ... может быть подано
Rustam Rasulov
4Решение о признании и приведении...xxxanastasiaduc
4зарегистрировать
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered
зарегистрировать


Explanation:
Поскольку институт арбитража не является частью судебной системы, для исполнения решений арбитражного разбирательства их надо регистрировать в суде.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/enter+a+judgme...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered
см.


Explanation:
Окончательное решение арбитражного суда может быть представлено/внесено для приведения в исполнение в любой суд надлежащей юрисдикции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-04-09 10:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На самом деле формулировка довольно стандартная. Поскольку решение арбитража может нуждаться в приведении в исполнение, оно вносится/представляется для исполнения в соответствующий судебный орган.

Yury Arinenko
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: по подсудности
7 mins
  -> Ну да, как там сказано: court of competent jurisdiction. Я, правда, обычно пишу "суд надлежащей юрисдикции". Спасибо.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Rustam Rasulov: I disagree. have been studying arbitration specifically for several years, thus I can tell you for sure that ONLY the USA have the practice of submitting the award (which is of course final as to merits) for confirmation. see my comment below
5 hrs
  -> Да нет, Рустам, никакого второго решения не выносится. Просто решение арбитража вносится/представляется в судебный орган не для его утверждения (оно и так окончательное), а именно для приведения в исполнение в рамках исполнительного производства.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered
Решение о признании и приведении...


Explanation:
Поддерживаю Рустама, только не согласна со словом ходатайство:

Решение о признании и приведении арбитражного решения в силу может быть вынесено в любом компетентном суде надлежащей юрисдикции

xxxanastasiaduc
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Юрий абсолютно прав. Решение не выносится, а только регистрируется в суде, поскольку в американской практике арбитраж не имеет официального статуса, а является добровольным согласительным органом сторон.
31 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment upon any arbitral award may be entered
ходатайство ... может быть подано


Explanation:
"ходатайство на признание и приведение в исполнение любого арбитражного решения может быть подано [представлено]"

compare the New York Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards in English and Russian versions, (both of which are authentic) especially article 6

to enter a judgement — выносить решение с занесением его в соответствующее производство;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-09 10:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look and compare the Article 6 of the NY Convention, the second part of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 15:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After anastasiaducret's comment i decided to revise my own comment and have another idea:
If the contract is drafted by the US lawyer, or is anyhow related to the US law, it is possible that this provision refers to the section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (found at http://www.chamber.se/arbitration/shared_files/laws/arbitrac... , see section 9). The section 9 of FAA provides for an action unknown to most jurisdictions and not mentioned in the New York Convention of 1958 - THE CONFIRMATION. Only in this particular case the parties may define which court will have the jurisdiction to confirm the award, and only in this context this provision makes sense (at least to me).

so the translation would be "Решение о подтверждении (утверждении, конфирмации - whichever you deem to fit better) арбитражного решения в силу может быть вынесено в любом компетентном суде надлежащей юрисдикции

Rustam Rasulov
Hungary
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasiaduc
3 hrs