KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

reproduction of words in a non-transitory form

Russian translation: в не изменяемой со временем форме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a non-transitory form
Russian translation:в не изменяемой со временем форме
Entered by: Remedios

09:03 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: reproduction of words in a non-transitory form
Статейка о толковании договора:

References to writing shall include any methods of reproducing words in a legible and non-transitory form.

Наверное, имеется в виду, что писать на песке или на земле нельзя :-). Ну или, скажем, на факсбумаге, которая со временем выцветает. Что посоветуете?
Remedios
Kazakhstan
в перманентной форме
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

ferrogrus
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь! Вера, спасибо за поиски, однако тут немножко проще. Они уточняют понятие "в письменной форме" для статей типа: "A notice shall be deemed properly served if *in writing* and properly addressed as indicated below", or "all amendments and/or additions hereto shall only be effective if *in writing* and signed by representatives of the Parties." Так что, я написала "в не изменяемой со временем форме". Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Юридически значимые документыxxxVera Fluhr
4без тиражированияxxxVera Fluhr
1 +1в перманентной формеferrogrus


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в перманентной форме


Explanation:
?

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь! Вера, спасибо за поиски, однако тут немножко проще. Они уточняют понятие "в письменной форме" для статей типа: "A notice shall be deemed properly served if *in writing* and properly addressed as indicated below", or "all amendments and/or additions hereto shall only be effective if *in writing* and signed by representatives of the Parties." Так что, я написала "в не изменяемой со временем форме". Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без тиражирования


Explanation:
Обосновать пока нечем, но вот.. кажется мне так
Я еще подумаю.
Со столь же пламенным приветом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Где-то в чем-то я была права. В частности, имеется в виду, что документы в электронном виде не годятся, т.к. их можно неограниченно множить и рассылать по сети.

Привожу ниже ссылку из документа, где интерпретируются разные положения GRID code. М.б. просто сослаться на GRID code? Например, так - \"легальными методами, не противоречащими требованиям к письменным документам, сформулированным в .....\".

Даю ссылку:

Use of E-Mail for the communication of data, information and notices

......Throughout the Grid Code there are many references to the provision of data and communications `in writing\' or `written\', which are defined in Section 2 (vi) of the Glossary and Definitions to include typewriting, printing, lithography and producing words in other non-transitory forms. 3. In OC2.4.1.3.3 (h) (iii) there is also reference to the provision of information `by post\'. The General Conditions GC.6.1.1 and GC.6.1.2 further address delivery of data and notices. 4. In many instances data, information and notices could effectively be provided by e-mail, but in so doing non-compliance with the Grid Code may result unless e-mail is included as a method of communication.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Юридически значимые документы


Explanation:
Вот так я предлагаю перевести "legible and non-transitory documents"

Понимаю, что перевод вольный, но ведь суть-то в этом, и все крутится вокруг этого. В контрактах присутствуют условия о письменных документах, ну например, что стороны, прежде чем разорвать контракт, должны за 3 месяца письменно предупредить. А что такое письменный документ? Вроде бы ясмно,оказывается - нет. Например, факс - это не письменный документ, и что предупреждение, по мейлу - это не документ, ну и т.д.
Все, говорит разгневанный Партнер, значит, письменного предупреждения не было, и контракт разорван неправомерно, и он подает в суд! Таким образом, способы изготовления письменных документов становятся важной юридической категорией. Вон даже постановления какие-то на эту тему принимают (см. выше).

Вот, например, фраза из контракта :
3.3 Любая переписка " Балт Экспресс" с Закачиком, осуществляется с помощью электронных (E-mail) и факсимильных (факс)средств связи и является юридически значимой.
http://bel.spb.ru/ny2002/index.php?id=2&id2=2

Вот Вам еще текст на ту же тему (пардон, длинноват, но чего ни сделаешь в поисках истины?:))))
Это научная статья, где обсуждаются информационные модели мира, и она называется The World Wide Web as a Third Information Model:

What differentiates the second and third models is the transitory nature of Web material against the far more permanent characteristics of the more "traditional." Once material is published in a traditional fashion, it is permanent and unchanged. New editions may be issued and they may replace earlier works. However, not only does the earlier work remain side-by-side with any new editions, all editions are identified as discrete works. Any disappearance of traditional works is not author or publisher driven; it is a function of maintenance and storage.

Web documents are very different. New "editions" not only supercede the old; they very often replace the old under the same title and address. Once a Web document is removed from the Web, it ceases to exist. Even if it has been cached or copied, it ceases to exist in an authoritative format. Books may go out of print but they do not very often disappear. Thus where traditional publications are static, Web publications are dynamic. Change and disappearance can very much be author or publisher driven.

The transitory nature of Web documents consists not only of disappearance but also of change. Koehler (1997) has explored the rates at which Web sites and Web pages undergo both. For a further discussion of the data shown in the following figures and tables, see Koehler (1977).

Figure 1 plots the attrition rate over one year for both Web pages and Web sites. By the end of that year, a substantial portion of the sample had "gone." If the trends persist, the half-life of Web sites can be estimated at some 2.9 years and of Web pages 1.6 years. By traditional standards, Web documents simply do not persist.


А вот еще насчет юридической значимости:

REX400 Технология гибридной почты |
....вступающие с ее помощью в обмен между собой абоненты, фактически получают услугу юридически значимого документооборота.
Система конфиденциального юридически значимого электронного документооборота предназначена для сокращения расходов на оформление и пересылку различных ...
http://www.rex400.ru/usluga_x400.php

Elvis Plus
Первая независимая российская компания, занимающаяся внедрением юридически значимых электронных документов на основе достижений мировой науки, ...
http://www.lancrypto.com/

Абсолют-Восстания 6. Нотариальные действия с переводами
Нотариально заверяются только юридически значимые документы
Факсы и ксерокопии не заверяются (http://vosstaniya6.spb.ru/content.asp?cnt=347&srv=5

Т.е. похоже, что все дружно этим вопросом озаботились.








xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16