KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

after consultation with the Company to the extent practicable

Russian translation: после проведения консультации с Компанией в разумно возможном объеме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after consultation with the Company to the extent practicable
Russian translation:после проведения консультации с Компанией в разумно возможном объеме
Entered by: Yury Arinenko

20:50 Apr 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: after consultation with the Company to the extent practicable
If and whenever the Company announces its intention to make any offer or invitation to the holders of Shares to subscribe for or to acquire Shares, securities or other assets by way of rights, the Depositary, after consultation with the Company to the extent practicable, shall have discretion as to the procedure to be followed in making such rights available to any Holders.
responder
Russian Federation
после проведения консультации с Компанией в разумно возможном объеме
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3в целесообразном объеме
Alexey Pylov
2 +2в необходимой степениOleg Friedman
3 +1после проведения консультации с Компанией в *позволяющем масштабе*
Victoria Ibrahimova
4после проведения консультации с Компанией в разумно возможном объеме
Yury Arinenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after consultation with the company to the extent practicable
после проведения консультации с Компанией в разумно возможном объеме


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after consultation with the company to the extent practicable
после проведения консультации с Компанией в *позволяющем масштабе*


Explanation:
или *в доступных рамках*

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
17 mins
  -> thanks Aiman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after consultation with the company to the extent practicable
в необходимой степени


Explanation:
после консультации в необходимой степени

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: насколько целесообразно
2 hrs
  -> спасибо.

agree  Marina Dolinsky: very nftural
5 hrs
  ->  спасибо.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after consultation with the company to the extent practicable
в целесообразном объеме


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Т.е. объем консультации должен ограничиваться целям, с которыми она проводилась. Как только цель достигнута - необходимость в дальнейшем консультировании отпадает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 06:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправочка: "...ограничиваться целямИ, с которыми..."

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: Увидел позднее и тоже соглашусь. Действительно, речь не идет об ограничении возможности посоветоваться, речь идет о том нужно это или нет в данной ситуации
9 mins
  -> Да, правильно, этот объем может быть очень малым (на уровне вопрос-ответ) и даже нулевым (когда проведение консультации нецелесообразно). Спасибо :)

agree  Nicoleta Culava: имеется в виду, что консультации были проведены в таком объеме, который обычно принят в таких случаях, без привлечения дополнительных ресурсов (то-есть, наверное можно было слетать за границу, чтобы обсудить вопросы лично, но обычная практика - переписка)
2 hrs
  -> Ну да, по сути-то объем консультаций и соответствующие расходы времени и средств могут лежать в пределах от нуля до бесконечности, и "целесообразность" здесь ключевое слово. Спасибо :)

agree  A-lexx
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!