KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

OPTION OF THE DURATION OF THE CONTRACT

Russian translation: Выбор срока действия контракта


13:20 Jul 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: OPTION OF THE DURATION OF THE CONTRACT
OPTION OF THE DURATION OF THE CONTRACT:
12 MONTHS

БОЛЬШОЕ СПАСИБО!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Выбор срока действия контракта
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Выбор срока действия контракта
Rodion Shein
4 +2срок действия контракта/договора
Igor Blinov
3Срок опциона на заключение контракта: 12 месяцевThe Misha
2срок продления контракта по истечении срока его действияKameliya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
option of the duration of the contract
Выбор срока действия контракта


Explanation:
-

Rodion Shein
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruslan Datkayev: возможная продолжительность срока действия контракта
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: или "вариант сроков действия контракта"
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LiudmilaM
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
option of the duration of the contract
срок продления контракта по истечении срока его действия


Explanation:
WMATA currently has two electricity supply contracts in place. On June 16, 2006, WMATA awarded a one-year contract with a fixed price and three one-year options without a fixed price to PEPCO Energy Services (PES) for the supply of electricity to WMATA facilities in Maryland (MD). On October 22, 2002, WMATA awarded a five-year fixed price contract to BGE-Home, which is now Constellation-New Energy for the supply of electricity to WMATA facilities in the District of Columbia (DC). This contract expires in January 2008, and is not extendable.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
option of the duration of the contract
Срок опциона на заключение контракта: 12 месяцев


Explanation:
I am guessing here since there is no context. See if it fits.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
option of the duration of the contract
срок действия контракта/договора


Explanation:
видимо, это форма типового контракта с несколькими возможными вариантами, и в данном случае стороны выбрали 12 мес

писать же это в заголовке не нужно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 19:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно ещё "определенный/установленный срок действия контракта/договора"


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 563
Notes to answerer
Asker: Извините,поясняю: это FCO - Полное корпоративное предложение. Наверное, "выбор срока действия" подойдет больше.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: возможные варианты срока...
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Angelika Kuznetsova: Думаю, что option важно перевести в данном случае
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Если это корпоративное предложение, то тогда "ПРЕДЛАГАЕМЫЙ срок действия контракта"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Вы, Анжела, совершенно правы, спасибо!