KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

MULTIPLE RIGHTS TERM SHEET

Russian translation: соглашение о предоставлении прав на долю доходов от всех видов деятельности


06:34 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: MULTIPLE RIGHTS TERM SHEET
Это название Соглашения.
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:соглашение о предоставлении прав на долю доходов от всех видов деятельности
Explanation:
"360 deals are contracts that allow a record label to receive a percentage of the earnings from ALL of a band's activities instead of just record sales. Under 360 deals, also called "multiple rights deals," record labels may get a percentage of things that were previously off limits to them, like Concert revenue, Merchandise sales, Endorsement deals, Ringtones"
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1соглашение о предоставлении прав на долю доходов от всех видов деятельности
Yelena Pestereva
3договор (протокол) о намерениях на предоставление прав
Roman Pavlov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple rights term sheet
договор (протокол) о намерениях на предоставление прав


Explanation:
...

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple rights term sheet
соглашение о предоставлении прав на долю доходов от всех видов деятельности


Explanation:
"360 deals are contracts that allow a record label to receive a percentage of the earnings from ALL of a band's activities instead of just record sales. Under 360 deals, also called "multiple rights deals," record labels may get a percentage of things that were previously off limits to them, like Concert revenue, Merchandise sales, Endorsement deals, Ringtones"

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: похоже еще, что это "срочное соглашение", т.е. эти права предоставляются на определенный срок, но я не знаю, есть ли такое выражение в русском.
8 hrs