KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the Sellers

Russian translation: гарантия исполнения , выпущ-я первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the Sellers
Russian translation:гарантия исполнения , выпущ-я первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

22:27 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / vessel sales
English term or phrase: performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the Sellers
The Purchaser shall establish to the satisfaction of the Seller, the Purchaser’s capacity to meet the Purchaser’s obligation to pay the purchase price, whether by irrevocable letter of credit, bank guarantee, performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the Sellers, or otherwise, prior to the ETD.
Anneta Vysotskaya
облигация, обеспечивающ. исполн-е/возмещ-е убытков, выпущ-я первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов
Explanation:
облигация, обеспечивающая исполнение/возмещение убытков // гарантия исполнения, выпущенная первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов.

В данном случае первоклассный банк скорее всего - агент Покупателя.

Про механизм взаимодействия сторон можно почитать здесь:
http://www.lawfirm.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=574640

Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3облигация, обеспечивающ. исполн-е/возмещ-е убытков, выпущ-я первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4гарантия исполнения, выставленная первоклассным банком в пользу ПродавцаSvetlanaSalenik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the sellers
облигация, обеспечивающ. исполн-е/возмещ-е убытков, выпущ-я первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов


Language variant: гарантия исполнения, выпущенная первоклассным банком

Explanation:
облигация, обеспечивающая исполнение/возмещение убытков // гарантия исполнения, выпущенная первоклассным банком в пользу Продавцов.

В данном случае первоклассный банк скорее всего - агент Покупателя.

Про механизм взаимодействия сторон можно почитать здесь:
http://www.lawfirm.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=574640



Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: гарантия исполнения, не облигация
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Julia Lazunko: да, гарантия
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov: гарантия исполнения
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance bond drawn on a first class bank in favour of the sellers
гарантия исполнения, выставленная первоклассным банком в пользу Продавца


Explanation:
банковский термин, часто используемый в договарах.

SvetlanaSalenik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian