KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

has nominated its preference

Russian translation: выразил желание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has nominated its preference
Russian translation:выразил желание
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

22:58 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / vessel sale
English term or phrase: has nominated its preference
the Seller warranted that the Vessel was to be sold with a 5 year Lloyds Class Survey. Notwithstanding that warranty, the Purchaser has nominated its preference to bring the Vessel into Russian Register Class.
Anneta Vysotskaya
выразил желание
Explanation:
думаю, что так
Либо: высказал желание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-07-15 22:13:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Аннета.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2указал, что предпочитаетvoloshinab
4 +1выразил желание
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
указал, что предпочитает


Explanation:
указал, что предпочитает

voloshinab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Предпочел.
25 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выразил желание


Explanation:
думаю, что так
Либо: высказал желание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-07-15 22:13:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Аннета.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: как вариант "изъявил" или "изложил свои предпочтения кас./относит."/ вообще, здесь может быть даже "волеизъявление", что может обязывать контрагента выполнить опред. действия при наличии соотв. соглашения
1 hr
  -> Можно и так. Не хотела писать "предпочтения". Почему-то мне не звучит. Спасибо, Надя// Я думаю, "изъявил желание" надежней. А то можно влипнуть. :-)