KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

becomes an actual or constructive total loss

Russian translation: полная гибель судна (фактическая или конструктивная)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becomes an actual or constructive total loss
Russian translation:полная гибель судна (фактическая или конструктивная)
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

10:28 Jul 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / vessel sale
English term or phrase: becomes an actual or constructive total loss
In the event that the Vessel becomes an actual or constructive total loss all amounts payable by the Purchaser to the Seller under this agreement shall be immediately paid as a first priority to Seller.
Anneta Vysotskaya
полная гибель судна (фактическая или конструктивная)
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sp9j65oxD9kJ:www.komins...
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1приходит в полную негодность, фактическую или подразумеваемую (косвенную)Lara_M
4полная гибель судна (фактическая или конструктивная)
Vanda Nissen
3действительная или конструктивная полная гибель
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полная гибель судна (фактическая или конструктивная)


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sp9j65oxD9kJ:www.komins...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приходит в полную негодность, фактическую или подразумеваемую (косвенную)


Explanation:
"total loss" означает общую потерю (в смысле убыток), а "constructive" имеет также значение "косвенный".
"Когда Судно приходит в полную негодность, фактическую или подразумеваемую (косвенную), ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 13:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, лучше не "фактическую", а действительную.

Lara_M
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо, zyz

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
действительная или конструктивная полная гибель


Explanation:
.. произойдет действительная или конструктивная полная гибель Судна...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-12 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конструктивная (т.е. неопровержимо презюмируемая)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-12 14:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=total loss&sc=57&l1=1&l2...

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: фактическая...
2 mins
  -> Спасибо)

disagree  Lara_M: "total loss" означает общую потерю (в смысле убыток)
2 hrs
  -> http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=uk&q= действительная или ...