KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

proprietary interest of the donee of the power or performance

Russian translation: Вышеупомянутая доверенность ...


14:22 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: proprietary interest of the donee of the power or performance
The above power of attorney shall be irrevocable and deemed to be given to secure a proprietary interest of the donee of the power or performance of an obligation owed to the donee
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Вышеупомянутая доверенность ...
Explanation:
не подлежит отмене и считается выданной в подтверждение прав собственности уполномоченного лица или в качестве гарантии исполнения обязательств перед ним. Proprietary rights are subject to further interpretation though, the translation may depend n the broader context. Cheers!
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Вышеупомянутая доверенность ...The Misha
4имущественные интересы стороны, получившей доверенность, или выполнениеAlexander Denisenko
3 +1заинтересованное отношение уполномоченного при выполнении делегированных обязательств
Roman Pavlov


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заинтересованное отношение уполномоченного при выполнении делегированных обязательств


Explanation:
...

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M: все же "дарителя" - более уместно
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вышеупомянутая доверенность ...


Explanation:
не подлежит отмене и считается выданной в подтверждение прав собственности уполномоченного лица или в качестве гарантии исполнения обязательств перед ним. Proprietary rights are subject to further interpretation though, the translation may depend n the broader context. Cheers!

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael! I was not in the town.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Спасибо за то, что наставил на путь истинный. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Always welcome, just ask. Don't beat yourself over it, it's the hot weather, no doubt.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: "безотзывная" тоже можно. И с предлогами я, наконец, разобралась :)
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имущественные интересы стороны, получившей доверенность, или выполнение


Explanation:
Полностью фразу «to secure a proprietary interest of the donee of the power or performance of an obligation owed to the donee» я бы перевел так
«чтобы гарантировать имущественные интересы стороны, получившей доверенность, или выполнение обязательств, имеющихся перед этой стороной»

Alexander Denisenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian