KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

other than by operation of law

Russian translation: здесь: за исключением правопреемников по закону


03:32 Aug 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: other than by operation of law
No Party may assign this Agreement or any rights or obligations hereunder to any other party, including any successor (other than by operation of law), without the prior written consent of the other Party.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:здесь: за исключением правопреемников по закону
Explanation:
или "правопреемников, определяемых по закону"

(в отличие от правопреемников, определяемых по решению соответствующей стороны)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3здесь: за исключением правопреемников по закону
Anton Konashenok
3за исключением действия законаN Watterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
здесь: за исключением правопреемников по закону


Explanation:
или "правопреемников, определяемых по закону"

(в отличие от правопреемников, определяемых по решению соответствующей стороны)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day39 mins
  -> Thank you, Dorene

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за исключением действия закона


Explanation:
The manner in which an individual acquires certain rights or liabilities through no act or cooperation of his or her own, but merely by the application of the established legal rules to the particular transaction.

For example, when an individual dies intestate, the laws of Descent and Distribution provide for the inheritance of the estate by the heir. The property of the decedent is said to be transferred by operation of law.

Example sentence(s):
  • The property of the decedent is said to be transferred by operation of law.
N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish