KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

TERMINATION FOR CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT

Russian translation: на усмотрение правительтства/правительством в одномстороненнем порядке


18:49 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: TERMINATION FOR CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT
Вот такой пЁрл еще нашелся. Да в таком "богатом" контексте:
52.249-02 TERMINATION FOR CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT (FIXED-PRICE) (MAY 2004)

И что сие "завершение к вящей выгоде правительства" могло означать?

Спасибо...........................................
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:на усмотрение правительтства/правительством в одномстороненнем порядке
Explanation:
или по инициативе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-01 19:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

второй заход: в одностороннем порядке.
Извините. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-01 19:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из Black's Law Dictionary:

termination-for-convenience clause. A contractual provision allowing the government to terminate all or a portion of a contract when it chooses.
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4на усмотрение правительтства/правительством в одномстороненнем порядкеClue
4расторжение в интересах государства
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination for convenience of the government
расторжение в интересах государства


Explanation:
оговариваются условия, при которых контракт может быть расторгнут

http://code210.gsfc.nasa.gov/AUTOC/HTML/subG42-51/F49-2A2.ht...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 563

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
termination for convenience of the government
на усмотрение правительтства/правительством в одномстороненнем порядке


Explanation:
или по инициативе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-01 19:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

второй заход: в одностороннем порядке.
Извините. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-01 19:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из Black's Law Dictionary:

termination-for-convenience clause. A contractual provision allowing the government to terminate all or a portion of a contract when it chooses.


Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: по усмотрению правительства// Более часто называется "termination at will", что означает тоже самое
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yakov Tomara: with Angela Greenfield
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nrabate
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!