ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

at an arm’s length level

Russian translation: на строго коммерческих началах (без неэкономической заинтересованности)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at an arm’s length level
Russian translation:на строго коммерческих началах (без неэкономической заинтересованности)
Entered by: Nick Golensky

11:58 Jan 21, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: at an arm’s length level
Please be aware that based on the current wording of the Russian Tax Code it is unclear whether or not the current Russian transfer pricing legislation is applicable to the loan interest. However, in accordance with the latest clarifications of the Ministry of Finance the current rules should not be applied to the interest until the respective amendments are introduced to the legislation. Irrespective of the above, we may not rule out a possibility that the Russian tax authorities may attempt to apply such transfer pricing rules in practice. It is therefore recommended to establish an interest rate **at an arm’s length level** for intercompany loans.
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
на строго коммерческих началах (без неэкономической заинтересованности)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2на строго коммерческих началах (без неэкономической заинтересованности)
Marina Aidova
4 +1по принципу / в соответствии с принципом равноправия и незаинтересованности сторонxxxLena5
3 +1на рыночном уровне
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
3 +1по принципу независимости и равноправия сторонCarolina S
4на уровне ставок, характерных для сделок между неаффилированными организациями
Igor Blinov
4см.
Yury Arinenko
3руководствуясь принципом "вытянутой руки"val_legrand
Summary of reference entries provided
arm's length transaction
Julia Berman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на строго коммерческих началах (без неэкономической заинтересованности)


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Taranichev
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Соответственно, при осуществлении заимствований внутри компании рекомендуется устанавливать процентную ставку, принимаемую при совершении коммерческих сделок.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по принципу / в соответствии с принципом равноправия и незаинтересованности сторон


Explanation:
руководствуясь принципом равноправия и незаинтересованности сторон


    Reference: http://www.allpravo.ru/diploma/doc1097p0/instrum6347/item635...
xxxLena5
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на уровне ставок, характерных для сделок между неаффилированными организациями


Explanation:
или
на уровне ставок, характерных для сделок "без заинтересованности"

что лучше по стилю ляжет

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 555

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
руководствуясь принципом "вытянутой руки"


Explanation:
\

val_legrand
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по принципу независимости и равноправия сторон


Explanation:
The arm's length principle (ALP) is the condition or the fact that the parties to a transaction are independent and on an equal footing.

The principle is often invoked to avoid undue government influence over other bodies, such as the legal system, the press, or the arts. For example, in the United Kingdom Arts Councils operate "at arms length" in allocating the funds they receive from the government [1].

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has adopted the principle in Article 9 of the OECD Model Tax Convention, to ensure that transfer prices between companies of multinational enterprises are established on a market value basis. In this context, the principle means that prices should be the same as they would have been, had the parties to the transaction not been related to each other. This is often seen as being aimed at preventing profits being systematically deviated to lowest tax countries, although most countries are also concerned about prices that fail to meet the arm's length test due to inattention rather than by design and that shifts profits to any other country (whether it has low or high tax rates). It provides the legal framework for governments to have their fair share of taxes, and for enterprises to avoid double taxation on their profits.


Carolina S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: В контексте сделок так и есть, но в данном случае скорее на стандартных рыночных условиях или нв рыночном уровне , как предлагает Екатерина Булавина. Виновата, поспешила.
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на рыночном уровне


Explanation:
т.е. "без поблажек" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-21 12:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оказывается, уже было:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/economics/90348...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-21 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще точнее, принцип arm`s length означает, что используются для сравнения цены контрагентов в аналогичных условиях.

Синоним - market value basis
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arm's_length


Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: на стандартных рыночных условиях
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: arm's length transaction

Reference information:
Добровольная сделка на рыночных условиях между независимыми контрагентами: операция, проводимая так, что между сторонами нет никаких юридических и финансовых связей, для избежания конфликта интересов (напр., сделка между мужем и женой или между корпорацией и дочерней компанией не может считаться сделкой "на расстоянии вытянутой руки"). Это словарь Федорова.

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!