KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

well seized and possessed

Russian translation: добросовестно приобрел и владеет / является добросовестным приобретателем и владельцем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well seized and possessed
Russian translation:добросовестно приобрел и владеет / является добросовестным приобретателем и владельцем
Entered by: Mitali

17:02 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease deed
English term or phrase: well seized and possessed
how to translate well seized and possessed

The Lessor is the owner of the premises i.e.Building bearing no.17, situated at ...... and is well seized and possessed of the said premises.
Mitali
добросовестно приобрел и владеет / является добросовестным приобретателем и владельцем
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-02-19 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или законно приобрел и владеет
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3добросовестно приобрел и владеет / является добросовестным приобретателем и владельцем
Denis Akulov
3полностью владеет
Anna Rubtsova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
добросовестно приобрел и владеет / является добросовестным приобретателем и владельцем


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-02-19 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или законно приобрел и владеет

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: второй вариант
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann: является законным владельцем (по моему это уже подразумевает законное приобретение)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо! А вообще не всегда. Например, можно приобрести деньги незаконным путем, отмыть их и превратиться в законного владельца.

agree  klp
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полностью владеет


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian