ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Bank Teller Desktops/workstation

Russian translation: компьютеры/дисплейные терминалы кассиров банка

23:30 May 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Bank Teller Desktops/workstation
“Bank Teller Qualified Desktops” are Qualified Desktops that are located in Customer’s branch offices and primarily used as bank teller workstations. “Non-Bank Teller Qualified Desktops” are those Qualified Desktops that are not Bank Teller Qualified Desktops.

Подскажите, пожалуйста, Bank Teller - это обязательно "банковский кассир", и следует ли понимать , что branch offices - это "филиалы банка"? ( в тексте пояснений как таковых нет)
tar
Russian translation:компьютеры/дисплейные терминалы кассиров банка
Explanation:
ну а branch offices - это отделения банка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-05-05 13:02:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, Вам спасибо!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8компьютеры/дисплейные терминалы кассиров банка
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4банковский терминал
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank teller desktops/workstation
банковский терминал


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bank teller desktops/workstation
компьютеры/дисплейные терминалы кассиров банка


Explanation:
ну а branch offices - это отделения банка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-05-05 13:02:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, Вам спасибо!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  mspa215
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  sokolniki
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Fominykh & family
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  bububu
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Grunia
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!