KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Seeker

Russian translation: Соискатель


02:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: Seeker
This is a party to an agreement that is seeking access to the other party's materials, etc.
Vadim Khazin
Russian translation:Соискатель
Explanation:
Контекст, однако, надо.
Selected response from:

Mishanya
Grading comment
I preferred this because it has the same root as the original, although I understand it is not the exact equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2контрагент
Alexander Demidov
4 +2СоискательMishanya
3 +3сторона, запрашивающая информацию9999
5 +1клиент, подписчик, пользователь
Vladimir Pochinov
3Ищущий/ искательxxxOleg Pashuk
3сторона договора, которая обращается
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeker
клиент, подписчик, пользователь


Explanation:
Смотрите по контексту...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: я бы, наверное, дала как "сторона-пользователь".
9 hrs
  -> Думаю, что сторонами договора являются, например, "поставщик (услуг)" и "пользователь/подписчик/клиент", так что слово "сторона" уже подразумевается...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ищущий/ искатель


Explanation:
- Need more cotext

xxxOleg Pashuk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сторона, запрашивающая информацию


Explanation:
If we could have a little more context, probably it would have helped us to help you;)

9999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
21 mins

agree  cheeter
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Соискатель


Explanation:
Контекст, однако, надо.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I preferred this because it has the same root as the original, although I understand it is not the exact equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сторона договора, которая обращается


Explanation:
Удачи, Vadim Khazin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
контрагент


Explanation:
Наиболее общий термин

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: ТОже очень хорошо, кстати. Универсально.
1 day20 mins