KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

suspend from office

Russian translation: временно отстранять от должности


10:24 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: suspend from office
-
Kevin
Russian translation:временно отстранять от должности
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4отстранить от должностиdigkam
5 +3временно отстранять от должностиxxxatxp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отстранить от должности


Explanation:
can't think of any comments :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 10:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true, временно (обратила внимание благодаря 2Rush). хотя \"отстранить\" и так, вроде бы, отличается от \"уволить\".


digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
временно отстранять от должности


Explanation:
...

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: typically this is done while an official is under investigation
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina

agree  Dina Harrison
4 days
  -> Thank you, Dinulia