KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

clear in one's hands

Russian translation: произвести расчёт наличными


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear in one's hands
Russian translation:произвести расчёт наличными
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

19:54 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: clear in one's hands
Payment or receipt in any other currency shall only constitute a discharge for the Borrower in respect of the US Dollar amounts expressed to be due to the extent of the amount of freely available, transferable and unencumbered US Dollars which the Lender is able to purchase (clear in its hands) with the amount so received in that other currency as soon as practicable on or after the date of that receipt by the Lender.
Valeria Sokovets
произвести расчёт наличными
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2произвести расчёт наличнымиAndrey Belousov
3получить на руки
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
произвести расчёт наличными


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: absolutely
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получить на руки


Explanation:
не знаю, хорошо ли в официальном контексте...

Dmitry Kozlov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36