KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Non-Agent Independent Entity

Russian translation: независимое юридическое лицо, которое не является посредником


09:42 Jul 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Non-Agent Independent Entity
Non-Agent Independent Entity. Distributor is and will remain a non-agent independent entity with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement. Neither this Agreement, nor any of its provisions, will be interpreted as creating an employment relationship of any kind, a joint venture, partnership or franchise between Litetronics and Distributor. Neither party is authorized to act as agent of the other, nor to bind the other in any respect. Each party will remain solely responsible for its respective actions and obligations and will pay all salaries due to its employees and all taxes and insurance in connection with its business.

Russian translation:независимое юридическое лицо, которое не является посредником
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1независимое юридическое лицо, которое не является посредником
Alexander Onishko
4....был и останется независимым и непосредственным учреждением (или лицом) по отношению к договору"
TranslatonatoR
3Независимое лицо, не связанное отношениями представительства
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-agent independent entity
независимое юридическое лицо, которое не является посредником


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kolegov: или, на худой конец, агентом...
2 days8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-agent independent entity
Независимое лицо, не связанное отношениями представительства


Explanation:
... в отношениии предмета настоящего договора. IMHO.
Но если бы я переводил, то сказал бы только: "Самостоятельное, независимое лицо", и всё.

Как бы просто это ни казалось, проблема, на мой взгляд, только в подборе синонима к слову "независимый", поскольку дальше всё равно раскрывается значение этих определений.
В таком случае становится безразлично, как их обзывать.
Я считаю, что "представительство" здесь подходит лучше в силу более широкого смысла, что соответствует дальнейшему определению.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-07-01 10:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. \"Отношениями в отношении\", конечно, совсем плохо.
Придётся писать \"отношениями... в рамках (касательно) ... договора.

Dmitry Kozlov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-agent independent entity
....был и останется независимым и непосредственным учреждением (или лицом) по отношению к договору"


Explanation:
yup


TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9