KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

shall be deemed given

Russian translation: см. ниже


12:16 Jul 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shall be deemed given
All notices, demands and requests required or permitted to be given under the provisions of this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be deemed given: (i) when personally delivered to the party to be given such notice or other communication, (ii) on the business day that such notice or other communication is sent by facsimile or similar electronic device, fully prepaid, which facsimile or similar electronic communication shall promptly be confirmed by written notice, (iii) on the third business day following the date of deposit in the United States Mail as such notice or other communication is sent by certified or registered mail with return receipt requested and postage thereon fully prepaid, or (iv) on the business day following the day such notice or other communication is sent by reputable overnight courier, to the address set forth at the beginning of this Agreement or to such other address as the parties may designate in writing.

Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Все замечания, запросы и просьбы должны предоставляться (подаваться) в письменном виде и будут считаться переданными (поданными): (i)если...
Selected response from:

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7см. ниже
Viktoria Marinesko
4считаются направленнымиAlexander Kolegov
3 -1предполагаются в следующих случаях
ilbe
3 -1должны учитываться в данных случаях:Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
должны учитываться в данных случаях:


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Alexandrov: See Viktoria's answer.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
Все замечания, запросы и просьбы должны предоставляться (подаваться) в письменном виде и будут считаться переданными (поданными): (i)если...

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> спасибо:-)

agree  Marina Aleyeva: или считаются поступившими
6 mins
  -> спасибо, вполне возможно:-)

agree  Alexander Onishko
10 mins
  -> спасибо:-)

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: "следует считать переданными" ("shall" -- это не "будут")
27 mins
  -> конечно, спасибо:-)

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
1 hr
  -> спасибо:-)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Или "считаются пред(о)ставленными
3 hrs
  -> спасибо:-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs
  -> спасибо:-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
предполагаются в следующих случаях


Explanation:
===

ilbe
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Alexandrov: See Viktoria's answer.
3 hrs
  -> оу кей........

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
считаются направленными


Explanation:
Пишу в соответствии с требованиями юрфирмы, в которой я работал:
Все уведомления, требования и запросы, которые необходимо или разршено направлять в соответствии с положениями настоящего Договора, должны быть в письменном виде и считаются направленными: (i) в момент личной доставки стороне, которой предназначено такое уведомление или другое сообщение; (ii) в рабочий день, в который такое уведомление или другое сообщение отправлено по факсу или при помощи аналогичного средства электронной связи..., и при этом факсовое или аналогичное электронное сообщение должно быть незамедлительно подтверждено письменным уведомлением...и т.д.

Alexander Kolegov