KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

charge over shares

Russian translation: обременение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge over shares
Russian translation:обременение
Entered by: Svetlana Chekunova

16:30 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: charge over shares
pledge or mortgage any or all of the Shares owned by it or grant any options or lien or otherwise encumber such Shares other than the charge over those of the Shares held by XYZ pursuant to the various deeds of charges over securities between XYZ and ABC (the “Charge Over XYZ’s Shares”).
beserg
обременение
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обременение
Svetlana Chekunova
4 +1обременение доли участия (акций) залогомAleksandr Muksinov
4 -1комиссионный сбор c акцийgranat97


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обременение


Explanation:
.

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
59 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
23 hrs
  -> спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обременение доли участия (акций) залогом


Explanation:
A charge can also be created upon shares. For example, the articles of association usually give the company a lien in respect of unpaid calls, and company members may, in order to secure a debt owed to a third party, charge their shares, either by a full transfer of shares coupled with an agreement to retransfer upon repayment of the debt or by a deposit of the share certificate.



    Reference: http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?entry=t49.e5...
    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=Sc2hhcmU=;L0Q
Aleksandr Muksinov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: лучше просто "обременение", поскольку "or otherwise encumber such Shares" - это "и другие виды обременения" помимо различных видов залога.
46 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
комиссионный сбор c акций


Explanation:
Charges over securities (shares) are "commission fee; brokerage; charge" == Multitran.ru

granat97
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: тут юр. значение charge, которое расшифровано в статье: lien, morgage, pledge
18 mins