KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

as asserted against the Client

Russian translation: в отношении требований истца к ответчику


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as asserted against the Client
Russian translation:в отношении требований истца к ответчику
Entered by: cheeter

07:44 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as asserted against the Client
Nor is it relevant to a determination of Claimnat's claims as asserted against the Client.
Andrei Plotin
в отношении требований истца к клиенту
Explanation:
Nor is it relevant to a determination of Claimnat's claims as asserted against the Client.

"Это также не относится к определению (исковых) требований истца к клиенту".
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в отношении требований истца к клиенту
cheeter
3 +1my vision =>
Alexander Onishko
4как было заявлено перед лицом клиента
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как было заявлено перед лицом клиента


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=assert&l=Ѡ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи, Andrei Plotin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as·sert (ə-sыrt\')
tr.v., -sert·ed, -sert·ing, -serts.
To state or express positively; affirm: asserted his innocence.
To defend or maintain (one\'s rights, for example).
idiom:
assert oneself

To act boldly or forcefully, especially in defending one\'s rights or stating an opinion.

[Latin asserere, assert- : ad-, ad- + serere, to join.]

as·sert\'a·ble or as·sert\'i·ble adj.
as·sert\'er or as·ser\'tor n.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Thesaurus
assert

verb

To put into words positively and with conviction: affirm, allege, argue, asseverate, aver, avouch, avow, claim, contend, declare, hold, maintain, say, state. Idioms: have it. See affirm/deny/argue.
To defend, maintain, or insist on the recognition of (one\'s rights, for example): claim, vindicate. See attack/defend.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roget\'s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition by the Editors of the American Heritage® Dictionary Copyright © 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Directory > General Reference > Thesaurus > assert

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Legalas·sert (ə-`sərt)
vt.
To present and demand recognition of (assert a claim) as·ser·tion (ə-`sər-shən)
n.

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary of Law 1996. Merriam-Webster\'s, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
Directory > Legal > Legal Dictionary > assert

WordNetNote: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.
The verb assert has 4 meanings:

Meaning #1: state categorically
Synonyms: asseverate, maintain


Meaning #2: to declare or affirm solemnly and formally as true
Synonyms: affirm, verify, avow, aver, swan, swear


Meaning #3: insist on having one\'s opinions and rights recognized
Synonym: put forward


Meaning #4: assert to be true
Synonym: insist

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.


http://www.answers.com/assert&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Glossary defi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"как это было заявлено (в жалобе/ иске) против клиента /(по отношению к клиенту)\"
тоже возможный вариант.

PART 433—PRESERVATION OF CONSUMERS\' CLAIMS AND DEFENSES
... 433.1 Definitions. ... unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of section
5 ... ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER ...
www.arentfox.com/quickGuide/businessLines/ advert/advertisingLaw/title16-commerical_practices/title16-433.html

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Glossary defi...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=asser...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: наверное, у вас тот же стиль, что и у Михаила Успенского (мой любимый писатель на сегодняшний день). Ну при чем тут "перед лицом" клиента?
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, cheeter! Возможно, я сравнительной характеристикой наших стилей не занимался, но слышал, что как он, так и я отнесены к живым классикам :) Рассказы у него хорошие, романы менее удачныеПосмотрел я Ваш вариант - кстати, очень неплохо, поздравляю.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as asserted against the client
в отношении требований истца к клиенту


Explanation:
Nor is it relevant to a determination of Claimnat's claims as asserted against the Client.

"Это также не относится к определению (исковых) требований истца к клиенту".

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Интересный момент: вне контекста адвокат/фирма называют своего подзащитного "клиентом"(и это правильно), хотя на самом-то деле он "ответчик" (естественно, возможны варианты...).
36 mins
  -> Наверное, такое у них понятие о "политкорректности": не "убийца", а "лицо, осужденное по ст.165".

agree  Сергей Лузан: Хорошо, мне понравилось. А что Вы читали у Мих. Успенского - романы или рассказы? См. также мой комментарий выше.
23 hrs
  -> Только его сказки про Жихаря: "Там, где нас нет", "Врямя Оно" и сейчас заканчиваю "Кого за смертью посылать".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as asserted against the client
my vision =>


Explanation:
Это [вероятно claim against the FRR] не имеет отношения к определению объема претензий выдвигаемых Иcтцом в отношении Клиента

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Sancha !