KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

to pay to the order of YYY

Russian translation: произвести оплату на имя yyy


08:16 Feb 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to pay to the order of YYY
XXX hereby promises, covenants and undertakes to pay to the order of YYY, its successors and assigns, the Current Outstanding Debt, in the manner hereinafter set forth at YYY's offices located at ...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:произвести оплату на имя yyy
Explanation:
After “Pay to the Order of”, he writes the name of the company he wants to pay. He is paying US West Telephone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 08:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mcedservices.com/pdfs/intrchk.pdf
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5платить приказу yyyAlexander Shchekotin
3 +2произвести оплату на имя yyy
olganet
3 +2уплатить по указанию YYY
Ivan Novoselov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pay to the order of yyy
уплатить по указанию YYY


Explanation:
думаю, здесь order - не заказ

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: наверное, долг "оплачивают".
17 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: по требованию
19 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pay to the order of yyy
произвести оплату на имя yyy


Explanation:
After “Pay to the Order of”, he writes the name of the company he wants to pay. He is paying US West Telephone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 08:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mcedservices.com/pdfs/intrchk.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: именно! не мог подобрать русский эквивалент. нет так никакого ни указания, ни заказа. стандартнейшая фраза.
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay to the order of yyy
платить приказу yyy


Explanation:
Есть такой старый русский вариант. Писалось на векселях.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-21 08:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да и сейчас, оказывается используется!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q=платить приказу&btnG=По...

Alexander Shchekotin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: Оговорка pay to order ("или по его приказу") на ордерном чеке/векселе, выписанном на опред. лицо, означает,что владелец чека/векселя может переуступить чек третьему лицу, которому и будет осуществлен платеж. А тут речь, вроде бы, не о чеках/векселях.
30 mins