KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

the strain

Russian translation: 2) штамм (микроорганизма) (патентоспособный объект)


08:48 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: the strain
«Know-how» – knowledge, experience, xxxx (hereinafter referred to as “the Strain”),...
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Russian translation:2) штамм (микроорганизма) (патентоспособный объект)
Explanation:
Lingvo 10.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-23 09:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

патент. штамм
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=strai...
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Надо было мне сразу весь текст просмотреть.
Мне этот вариант из словаря показался неподходящим, но оказалось, что речь действительно просто о штаммах.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12) штамм (микроорганизма) (патентоспособный объект)
Levan Namoradze
3два варианта (в данном контексте): Элемент / "Стрейн"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2) штамм (микроорганизма) (патентоспособный объект)


Explanation:
Lingvo 10.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-23 09:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

патент. штамм
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=strai...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Надо было мне сразу весь текст просмотреть.
Мне этот вариант из словаря показался неподходящим, но оказалось, что речь действительно просто о штаммах.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bragarnyk: если речь ведется об объектах интеллектуальной собственности
2 hrs
  -> Естественно. Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
два варианта (в данном контексте): Элемент / "Стрейн"


Explanation:
1. Элемент (есть такое значение, Лингво 11)
2. "Стрейн" - так как это название для вот этого вашего хххх

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12