KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

prior to

Russian translation: заранее, однако в любом случае не позднее...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior to
Russian translation:заранее, однако в любом случае не позднее...
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

19:06 Aug 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: prior to
подскажите,пожалуйста,как перевести "prior to but in" вот предложение полностью: Distributor will deliver to *Company : (a) a report setting out the first release dates and any translated Program titles, on the forms to be provided by *Company, prior to but in any event no later than 30 days of the first exercise of any of the Licensed Rights
Marina Serbina
заранее, однако так или иначе не позднее...
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4заблаговременно, но, во всяком случае, не позже
Alexander Ryshow
5 +1заранее, однако так или иначе не позднее...Ali Bayraktar
5до начала.., но в любом случае...
Edmir
5раньше, преждеN Watterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заранее, однако так или иначе не позднее...


Explanation:
=

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: заранее и не позже, чем за 30 дней (in any event можно не переводить дословно)
22 mins
  -> Thank you,

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
раньше, прежде


Explanation:
before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-27 19:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прежде чем, но в любом случае ne позже чем 30 дней...

N Watterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prior to but in any event no later than
заблаговременно, но, во всяком случае, не позже


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs

agree  Anastasia Demidova
8 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
до начала.., но в любом случае...


Explanation:
... до начала осуществления, но в любом случае не позднее 30 дней с момента начала осуществления лицензионных прав...

Edmir
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian