KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

CTM/OHIM

Russian translation: страны члены CTM/OHIM


09:01 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
English term or phrase: CTM/OHIM
The Intel Inside trademark has been recognized as well-known in numerous countries, such as in the CTM/OHIM, Spain, France, the US, and the UK. - CTM, судя по всему, это - Community Trademark; OHIM - Office for Harmonization in the International Market; Как это привязать к странам?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:страны члены CTM/OHIM
Explanation:
The Community Trade Mark (CTM) offers the opportunity to protect a trademark in all of the countries of the European Union (EU) by filing a single application. The countries covered are Austria, Benelux (Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg), Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom. The initial registration period is ten years from the date of filing the application.

2. Where can I file my Community Trade Mark?

Applications for a CTM are made either directly at the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (OHIM) in Alicante, Spain, at the trademark office of any of the Member States, or at the Benelux Office, at the choice of the applicant.
Selected response from:

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks for detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Вы правы
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1страны члены CTM/OHIM
Maka Berozashvili


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
страны члены CTM/OHIM


Explanation:
The Community Trade Mark (CTM) offers the opportunity to protect a trademark in all of the countries of the European Union (EU) by filing a single application. The countries covered are Austria, Benelux (Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg), Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom. The initial registration period is ten years from the date of filing the application.

2. Where can I file my Community Trade Mark?

Applications for a CTM are made either directly at the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (OHIM) in Alicante, Spain, at the trademark office of any of the Member States, or at the Benelux Office, at the choice of the applicant.


Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ctm/ohim
Вы правы


Explanation:
EUROPE / TRADE MARKS / PROCEDURE. ... the attempt by the Office for Harmonisation of
the Internal Market (OHIM – the European Community Trade Mark Office) to ...
www.ptcforum.org/article 20029.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-07 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs), or OHIM is the trade mark and industrial designs registry for the European Union.

It admisters the Community Trade Mark, Community Design Right and is generally involved in any intellectual property matters dealt with by the EU.

It is based in Alicante, Spain.

Links

www.ohim.eu.int - OHIM\'s website



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-07 09:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь о переводе,

... заявок о регистрации ТЗ ЕС создан Офис по гармонизации
внутреннего рынка (далее — OHIM). ...
www.kollegi.ru/iss/t2/n6/19.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-07 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТЗ ЕС - это, ясное дело, CTM.
Торговый знак Европейского союза. ... Торговый
знак Европейского союза. Торговый ...
www.vilemdanek.com/ru/5.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: СЕМ - Торговый знак Сообщества
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо