KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

bare trustee

Russian translation: доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать собственность по первому треб-нию бенефициара


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare trustee
Russian translation:доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать собственность по первому треб-нию бенефициара
Entered by: cheeter

13:36 Mar 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: bare trustee
The whole phrase if possible:

To hold any additional goodwill generated by the Distributor for the Intellectual Property of the Business as bare trustee for the Manufacturer
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать собственность по первому треб-нию Производителя
Explanation:
доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать (собственность/права на интеллектуальную собственность) по первому требованию Производителя

bare trust - это разновидность траста, при котором бенефициар(ы) вправе в любое время потребовать у управляющих траста (bare trustees) передать ему (им) собтсвенность, находящуюся в трасте.

В данном случае подчеркивается характер доверительных отношений между дистрибьютером и производителем: последний отдает интеллектуальную собственность (права на нее) дистрибьютору, который должен в интересах производителя распоряжаться данной собственностью и по первому требованию производителя вернуть ее обратно.

Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
Вариант, который я не встречал. Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать собственность по первому треб-нию Производителя
cheeter
5 -1см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
3 +1доверенное лицо без активных обязанностей
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доверенное лицо без активных обязанностей


Explanation:
From MULTITRAN.
И он в чем-то прав. Ссылка ниже из Налоговой службы Канады.

The sole duty of a bare trustee will be to convey legal title to the trust property on demand by and according to the instructions of the beneficial owner. This would generally be provided for in the trust document or other documents establishing the trust. The bare trustee will not have any independent power, discretion or responsibility pertaining to the trust property. In such cases, the beneficial owner retains the right to control and direct the trustee in all matters relating to the trust property. Therefore, a trust will not be considered to be a bare trust where the trustee has other duties which involve independent or discretionary powers and responsibilities.

The trustee of a bare trust could be a nominee corporation, which holds bare legal title to property in trust for third parties pursuant to a trust agreement or other documents establishing a trust, and has limited powers, duties and responsibilities as set out above. The third parties could be the shareholders, provided they exercise all of their discretionary powers in respect of the property outside the trustee corporation. For instance, they should provide instructions to the corporation, or the directors, through whom the corporation acts, regarding management of trust property. However, if the directors also are the beneficial owners and if they cause the corporation to perform management functions without clear instructions in writing from the shareholders, the Department will take the view that there is a "true trust" and not an agency relationship.






    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/gm/b-068/b-068-e.htm
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
опекун, в обязанности которого входит держать право собственности и передать его кому-либо в определенное время

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: "опекун" есть у лиц (недееспособных в силу малолетства или болезни), но не у организаций (производитель) или собственности. В коммерческом праве данный термин не применим.
1 day1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать собственность по первому треб-нию Производителя


Explanation:
доверительный управляющий с обязательством передать (собственность/права на интеллектуальную собственность) по первому требованию Производителя

bare trust - это разновидность траста, при котором бенефициар(ы) вправе в любое время потребовать у управляющих траста (bare trustees) передать ему (им) собтсвенность, находящуюся в трасте.

В данном случае подчеркивается характер доверительных отношений между дистрибьютером и производителем: последний отдает интеллектуальную собственность (права на нее) дистрибьютору, который должен в интересах производителя распоряжаться данной собственностью и по первому требованию производителя вернуть ее обратно.




    Advanced Trust Law, LL.M., Faculty of Law (Cambridge, U.K.)
cheeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Вариант, который я не встречал. Спасибо.