KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

the receipt whereof is acknowledge

Russian translation: получение которого сим подтверждается...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the receipt whereof is acknowledge
Russian translation:получение которого сим подтверждается...
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:58 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / assignment of application
English term or phrase: the receipt whereof is acknowledge
Now, therefore, in consideration of the sum of one dollar ($ 1), the receipt whereof is acknowledge, and other good and valuable consideration, I, the applicant, by these presents do sell, assign and transfer unto said assignee the full and exclusive right to the said invention in the United States and the entire rights, title and interest in and to any and all Patents which may be granted therefore in the United States.
======
опечатка категорически исключаеться - образец договора взят на сайте uspto - http://www.uspto.gov/web/forms/index.html#startforms
Alexander Onishko
получение которого сим подтверждается...
Explanation:
Судя по этим примерам, такова традиционная грамматика традиционного крючкотворства:

[PDF] ASSIGNMENT OF APPLICATION
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... title and interest in the same; Now, therefore, in consideration of the sum of __________dollars
($ _________), the receipt whereof is acknowledge, and other ...
www.uspto.gov/web/forms/sb0015.pdf

Shifflett Deeds
... adjoining the lands of Early Snow, Hardin Shiflett and others for the sum of Twenty
dollars to him in hand paid, the receipt whereof is acknowledge for which ...
www.shifletfamily.org/PS/deeds6.html

Genealogy Data Page 1388 (Notes Pages)
... For and in consideration of the sum of SEVEN HUNDRED DOLLARS ($700.00) cash to
us paid, the receipt whereof is acknowledge, we do by the execution of this ...
www.spiers.net/mstree/n_56b.htm
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4получение которого сим подтверждается...Vassyl Trylis
5a typo
danya


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
получение которого сим подтверждается...


Explanation:
Судя по этим примерам, такова традиционная грамматика традиционного крючкотворства:

[PDF] ASSIGNMENT OF APPLICATION
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... title and interest in the same; Now, therefore, in consideration of the sum of __________dollars
($ _________), the receipt whereof is acknowledge, and other ...
www.uspto.gov/web/forms/sb0015.pdf

Shifflett Deeds
... adjoining the lands of Early Snow, Hardin Shiflett and others for the sum of Twenty
dollars to him in hand paid, the receipt whereof is acknowledge for which ...
www.shifletfamily.org/PS/deeds6.html

Genealogy Data Page 1388 (Notes Pages)
... For and in consideration of the sum of SEVEN HUNDRED DOLLARS ($700.00) cash to
us paid, the receipt whereof is acknowledge, we do by the execution of this ...
www.spiers.net/mstree/n_56b.htm


Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Igor_Mos: "сим" заменил бы на "настоящим"
55 mins
  -> Согласен. Это я от злости. Сам терпеть не могу "изысков" под старину и солидность. Я даже хотел написать "получение коего..." От злости. Я очень злой.

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Igor_Mos. Не писать же "получение коего сим"
2 days5 hrs
  -> Почему?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a typo


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ru/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="r...
google yielded only 4 (!) results for restricted phrase search
well, there are similar cases, as with "situate" meaning "situated", but i'd stick to the typo version

naturally, these presents are not for grading :-)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian