KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax leakage to shareholders

Russian translation: рост налоговых отчислений для акционеров


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tax leakage to shareholders
Russian translation:рост налоговых отчислений для акционеров
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

06:58 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax leakage to shareholders
Off-shore incorporation may result in tax leakage to the shareholders (it is possible to hold Russian shares off-shore subject to FAS and any applicable corporate restrictions)
Dmitry Golovin
расходы, связанные с оплатой налогов
Explanation:
Minimising the overall 'tax leakage' is a key aim for all businesses. Despite the Chancellor's two attempts to increase the corporation tax assessed on

http://www.whitingandpartners.co.uk/

Т.е. регистрация корпораций в офшорной зоне может стать причиной доп. налогообложения.
Selected response from:

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Grading comment
Спасибо за наводку
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расходы, связанные с оплатой налогов
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
3 +1утечка налогов к акционерам
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утечка налогов к акционерам


Explanation:
Some tax authorities limit the applicability of thin capitalisation rules to corporate groups with foreign entities to avoid "tax leakage" to other, lower tax, jurisdictions.

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: дополнительные доходы акционеров, полученные в результате уклонения от налогов
4 hrs
  -> Zamira? спасибо, это, по-моему, очень похоже на отдельный ответ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расходы, связанные с оплатой налогов


Explanation:
Minimising the overall 'tax leakage' is a key aim for all businesses. Despite the Chancellor's two attempts to increase the corporation tax assessed on

http://www.whitingandpartners.co.uk/

Т.е. регистрация корпораций в офшорной зоне может стать причиной доп. налогообложения.

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо за наводку