KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

Green

Russian translation: "зеленый"


20:43 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Green
как тут green перевести?
экологичность?? бережное отношение к огружающей среде??
at tax time - как перевести? (контексты ессно не надо переводить)

Tax breaks for gas savers
Green could have a double meaning for environmentally conscious motorists at tax time. If gas prices hovering in the $3 range have driven you to purchase a more fuel-efficient auto, Uncle Sam wants to say thank you on your next tax return
splin73
Russian translation:"зеленый"
Explanation:
и далее по тексту
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Зеленый
Valery Kaminski
4"зеленый"
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green
"зеленый"


Explanation:
и далее по тексту

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green
Зеленый


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2007-03-20 20:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double meaning - экологичный и "зеленые", которые им вернут за это дело

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-03-20 20:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at tax time - при уплате налогов

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!