KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

revenue cost

Russian translation: операционные расходы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue cost
Russian translation:операционные расходы
Entered by: Iren Dragan

18:47 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: revenue cost
Whereas the incorporation of sole proprietorships or partnerships is likely to resolve, despite its impact on areas unrelated to taxation which affect the entrepreneur and the enterprise, the problem of the level of taxation of the non-distributed profits of these enterprises; whereas such an operation must be carried out whithout giving rise to a significant revenue cost,
tar
операционные расходы
Explanation:
Имеется большое подозрение, что это операционные расходы.

Something that has a useful life of more than one year is a capital item. All other costs are revenue costs. While revenue costs can be either recurrent or non-recurrent, capital costs, by their very nature, are non-recurrent. However, capital goods will eventually wear out and have to be replaced.
http://www1.worldbank.org/disted/Management/Benefits/fore-01...
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3операционные расходы
Iren Dragan
3 +2расходы на получение прибыли
Yuri Smirnov
4имеется в виду значительная потеря в налоговых поступлениях
Angela Greenfield
4 -1стоимость дохода
Michael Kislov
3себестоимость продаж
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
расходы на получение прибыли


Explanation:
Глоссарий терминов открытого и дистанционного обученияRevenue cost (то же, что operating cost) — эксплуатационные расходы: расходы, которые будут приносить прибыль только в текущий период. ...
slovotolk.com/society/edu/tele-learning-gloss.html - 82k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 18:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

текущие расходы

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Скорее всего, хотя смысла в этом мало. Эта operation может быть только стоимость инкорпорирования, т.е. изменения proprietorship или partnership на C type corporation. Если самому лень, адвокат не стоит больше $500 max. При чем тут revenue cost?
1 hr
  -> Да, смысла особого тоже не вижу. Но так написано. Спасибо.

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имеется в виду значительная потеря в налоговых поступлениях


Explanation:
это о нас, о американцах, наверное, т.к. эти дебаты постоянно идут уже несколько лет.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
операционные расходы


Explanation:
Имеется большое подозрение, что это операционные расходы.

Something that has a useful life of more than one year is a capital item. All other costs are revenue costs. While revenue costs can be either recurrent or non-recurrent, capital costs, by their very nature, are non-recurrent. However, capital goods will eventually wear out and have to be replaced.
http://www1.worldbank.org/disted/Management/Benefits/fore-01...

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Да, я тоже так думаю.
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: This would certainly make sense. The only reservation I have is that this term is not used in the US, and a few things lead me to think that it is US-related. IRS recognises only capital expenses, personal expenses and costs of goods sold.
1 hr

agree  Assiolo: http://www.col.org/colweb/site/pid/3128 http://www.finam.ru/dictionary/wordf01F9B/default.asp?n=14
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Clue: или по основной деятельности
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
себестоимость продаж


Explanation:
Gross Margin = Net Revenue - Cost of Revenue
валовая прибыль, брутто-прибыль = разница между выручкой от продаж и себестоимостью продаж




Kate Pisman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
стоимость дохода


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-09 19:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

расходы на получение дохода

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-09 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Merriam Webster:
revenue
1. the total income produced by a given source
< a property expected to yield a large annual revenue >
2. the gross income returned by an investment
понятно, что это не прибыль

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 23:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Подозрение????????? А вот заказчика (и переводчика) потом в суд потащат (из-за догадок)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 23:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За "расходы на получение дохода" не потащат (придраться не к чему) (revenue cost - в поисковиках 5 hits)


Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Стоимость дохода? Это как?
34 mins