KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

incorporated companies;

Russian translation: инкорпорированные компании


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporated companies;
Russian translation:инкорпорированные компании
Entered by: salavat

12:21 Jan 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: incorporated companies;
Как лучше перевести: акционерная, объединенная или зарегистрированная в качестве корпорации компания? И далее во втором абзаце incorporation - "объединение" или "регистрация в качестве корпорации"?
Whereas several Member States have already taken measures to limit the existing distortion between taxation systems, according to whether an enterprise's profits are charged to personal income tax or corporation tax, either by granting sole proprietorships and partnerships the right to opt for payment of corporation tax on reinvested profits, or by limiting the progressiveness of personal income tax by comparison with the rates of corporation tax to incorporated companies;
Whereas the incorporation of sole proprietorships or partnerships is likely to resolve, despite its impact on areas unrelated to taxation which affect the entrepreneur and the enterprise, the problem of the level of taxation of the non-distributed profits of these enterprises;
tar
инкорпорированные компании
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,920 English and German and Russian pages for инкорпорированная компания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 15:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Attaboy. Вы про это толкование?

Incorporated

Legal state of existence signifying that a corporate entity has been recognized; that is, a legal entity has been authorized by a state or other political authority to operate according to the entity's approved articles of incorporation or charter. Incorporated entities share basic attributes: an exclusive name, continued and independent existence from shareholders or members, paid-in capital, and limited liability.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5компании, зарегистрированные в качестве корпораций
Iren Dragan
3 +2корпоративные предприятия
ruslingua
3 +2учрежденные акционерные компании
Kate Pisman
3 +2компании-корпорации
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1имеющие статус (зарегистрированные в качестве) юридического лица
Attaboy
4имеющий статус акционерного общества
Alex Bezuglyy
4инкорпорированные компанииsalavat
2компании, входящие в состав корпорации
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
компании, входящие в состав корпорации


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr

disagree  xxxTatiana N.: нет, тогда это уже companies - incorporatORS (or shareholders) of other corporations, not incorporatED companies
1 day11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имеющие статус (зарегистрированные в качестве) юридического лица


Explanation:
incorporation - создание юридического лица, с корпорацией общего почти нет

Attaboy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
8 mins

agree  Dmitry Golovin: 100%
32 mins

agree  sarandor
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Тоже верно, но, похоже, не всегда точно. В США ни proprietorship, ни parthership не являются юридическим лицом, но в Англии a partnership is a legal entity, так же как и corporation - http://www.workbox.demon.co.uk/C2.htm
2 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: Упомянутые во 2-м абзаце "товарищества" (partnerships) являются юр. лицами, но не имеют корпоративного статуса (их деят-ть регулируется др. законодательством). И это лишь 1 из примеров
2 hrs

disagree  Angela Greenfield: нет. LLC - это юридическое лицо, но не является инкорпорированным
2 hrs
  -> Буду признателен за разъяснение разницы между инкорпорированными и неинкорпорированным. Спасибо!

disagree  xxxTatiana N.: agree with Angela
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
компании, зарегистрированные в качестве корпораций


Explanation:
incorporation - регистрация

РЕГИСТРАЦИЯ КОРПОРАЦИИ - Процедура, с помощью которой компания регистрирует устав и получает лицензию (или сертификат об инкорпорации), позволяющую ей действовать в качестве корпорации. Факт регистрации в качестве корпорации должен быть отражен в юридическом названии компании, в котором должно присутствовать слово incorporated, сокращенно inc. См. также articles of incorporation.

http://mirslovarei.com/content_eco/REGISTRACIJA-KORPORACII-6...

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: в названии корпорации может присутствовать одно из 4 слов - Corporation, Company, Incorporated, Limited, все они обозначают корпорацию, ref - курс корпоративного права. Вы правы, что статус приобретается по регистрации в качестве корпорации.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
компании-корпорации


Explanation:
Во!

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: вот именно - можно даже без "компаний", просто "корпорации"
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учрежденные акционерные компании


Explanation:
by comparison with the rates of corporation tax to incorporated companies;
по сравнению со ставками налога на прибыль корпорации, применяемыми к учрежденным акционерным компаниям.

Kate Pisman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Лет сто назад еще употреблялось с "общество" вместо компании. Coproration issues stock and is taxed at 15-35% (roughly). Partnerships' and proprietorships' income is added to that of the individual and taxed at their rate - that's the key difference.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: можно и так. согласна.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инкорпорированные компании


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,920 English and German and Russian pages for инкорпорированная компания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 15:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Attaboy. Вы про это толкование?

Incorporated

Legal state of existence signifying that a corporate entity has been recognized; that is, a legal entity has been authorized by a state or other political authority to operate according to the entity's approved articles of incorporation or charter. Incorporated entities share basic attributes: an exclusive name, continued and independent existence from shareholders or members, paid-in capital, and limited liability.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Всего семь попаданий!
19 mins

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: посмотрите обратный перевод или толкование слова инкорпорированный
34 mins

neutral  Attaboy: честно говоря, не знал, что количество хитов это авторитетный аргумент. Это же интернет, наберите с ошибкой и будет не меньше
34 mins
  -> Согласен что не аргумент, а термин всё-таки применяется и звучит

agree  Angela Greenfield: Салават, я с вами абсолютно согласна.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анджела!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: и я тоже
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
корпоративные предприятия


Explanation:
компании/предприятия, имеющие корпоративный статус (т.е., их деятельность регулируется законодательством о корпорациях)

Во 2-м абзаце incorporation можно перевести как "придание корп. статуса" товариществам и ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 16:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LLC vs Corporation vs Partnership vs Sole Proprietorship
What are they - How do they differ?

http://www.llcweb.com/struc.htm

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: и так можно
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имеющий статус акционерного общества


Explanation:
Я лично зарегистрировал компанию в Австралии (Pty Ltd), в документах сказано "incorporated", но это совсем не корпорация.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2008-01-12 13:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11. Sometimes you simply 'need' a company

Example 1: You are an independent contractor (e.g. an Australia Post courier) operating as an unincorporated sole trader under a fixed term contract. The contract expires and comes up for renewal. You may find that your 'employer' changes its policy such that it will only renew your contract if you 'become incorporated'.
http://www.incorporator.com.au/pros-cons-company.asp


Alex Bezuglyy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian