KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

Income retained within the firm

Russian translation: нераспределенный доход


10:42 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Income retained within the firm
Other variants having an equivalent effect are conceivable: thus, sole proprietorships and partnerships could be afforded tax treatment which was more favourable to investment, involving a distinction between retained/reinvested income and the income withdrawn by the entrepreneur or partners. Income retained within the firm would, on the basis of an option exercised irrevocably or not, by the entrepreneur (or the partners unanimously), be taxed at the rate of corporation tax, and only the income withdrawn would be charged to income tax in the hands of the entrepreneur (or the partners) as industrial or commercial income.
xxxbrenlon
Russian translation:нераспределенный доход
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2нераспределенный доход
Attaboy
4 +1нераспределенная прибыль, направленная в резервы или реинвестированная в бизнес
Viktoriya Volos
4 +1не/распределенная (фирмой) прибыль
Michael Tovbin
4удержанный, незаинвестированный фирмой доходMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income retained within the firm
нераспределенный доход


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Kate Pisman
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income retained within the firm
не/распределенная (фирмой) прибыль


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Dolinsky: это не совсем прибыль, а больше доход
11 mins
  -> доход не распределяется, только прибыль (доход за вычетом некоторых расходов)

neutral  Attaboy: до налогообложения
16 mins
  -> не понял возражения

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income retained within the firm
удержанный, незаинвестированный фирмой доход


Explanation:
удержанный, незаинвестированный фирмой доход

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: нельзя же так буквально. Удерживают налоги или алименты. Незаинвестированный? רוסית כבר שכחנו/Есть слово русского корня - невложенный. Но здесь все-таки прибыль, а не доход. Посмотрите по бухгалтерским словарям или, хотя бы, в мультитране.
34 mins
  -> לא לגמרה. а разве нет такого слова? должно быть :)))))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income retained within the firm
нераспределенная прибыль, направленная в резервы или реинвестированная в бизнес


Explanation:
нераспределенная прибыль (чистая прибыль компании, не распределенная среди акционеров, а направленная в резервы или на другие цели (реинвестированная в бизнес))
Officially termed undistributed corporate profits, these are corporate profits that are neither paid as corporate profits taxes nor paid to shareholders as dividends.



    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/business/retained_earnings.html
Viktoriya Volos
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
31 mins