KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

remitted income

Russian translation: перечисленный доход


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remitted income
Russian translation:перечисленный доход
Entered by: xxxM.D.

16:46 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: remitted income
a tax rate of 15 per cent on *remitted income* only for foreign residents; and double taxation agreements with a number of countries.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
перечисленный доход
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 12:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asiabizsetup.com/singapore-corporate-taxation.asp...

По-моему здесь фраза "remitted income" используется в смысле "перечисленный доход".
Доходы, перечисленные куда-то из откуда-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада, что смогла помочь.
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Спасибо Анна! Вы правы.:-) " The tax rate for Permanent Residents is a flat rate 15% and tax is chargeable only on income remitted to Malta."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2полученный доход
Alexander Onishko
2 +3перечисленный доход
Anna Mirakyan
4доходы, полученные от денежных переводов из-за границы
Aleksey Chervinskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полученный доход


Explanation:
как, например, здесь -

http://www.portomaso.com.mt/portomaso/malta.asp?id=4

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: худа это остальных понесло?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Kate Pisman
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доходы, полученные от денежных переводов из-за границы


Explanation:
...But they only have to pay UK tax on foreign income and gains when these are remitted (i.e. brought into) the UK, even where they arose in an earlier year. Foreign income which is not remitted to the UK is not taxed here.
Q. I am a UK resident but I am not domiciled in the UK. I am...

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/cnr/res-dom-faqs.htm

or here:
http://www.vpp-odessa.gov.ua/news.htm?lang=russian&mode=sing...

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: My permanent address and location is Cambridge, nothing to do with the translation anyway. Lots of UK companies send a remittance advice or notice with a cheque, it doesn t mean that payment is sent overseas.
3 hrs
  -> Olga, every one knows the direct meaning of remit. Here it's about its meaning for the taxation of foreigners. Cambridge is in England, you are in St Petersburg Russia. For Russia's taxation purpses all payments you receive from England is remitted income

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
перечисленный доход


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-14 12:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asiabizsetup.com/singapore-corporate-taxation.asp...

По-моему здесь фраза "remitted income" используется в смысле "перечисленный доход".
Доходы, перечисленные куда-то из откуда-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада, что смогла помочь.

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо Анна! Вы правы.:-) " The tax rate for Permanent Residents is a flat rate 15% and tax is chargeable only on income remitted to Malta."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Еще переведенный доход


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Olga.

agree  Iren Dragan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iren.