KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

substituted for

Russian translation: заменить слова yyy на xxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substitute xxx for yyy
Russian translation:заменить слова yyy на xxx
Entered by: val_legrand

16:53 Mar 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: substituted for
Фраза: Subsec. (d). Pub. L. xxx, Sec. xxx, (b), substituted "except as provided in paragraph (2)" for "if such property was..."

Вопрос: что на что меняется? "except..." на "if such..."? или наоборот?
val_legrand
Ukraine
см.
Explanation:
except as provided in paragraph (2)" заменяет фразу "if such property was...
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Iren Dragan
5 +1см.
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
4 +1см. нижеClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
except as provided in paragraph (2)" заменяет фразу "if such property was...

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedor Khrushchov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Федор!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
К подпункту Subsec. (d). Pub. L. xxx, Sec. xxx, (b) : пункт... изложить в следующей редакции: заменить слова/фразу "if such property..." на "Except as..."





Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedor Khrushchov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
В пункте Х слова "..." заменить словами "..."

Пример:
В абзаце первом пункта 7 слово "Операционными" заменить словом "Прочими".

Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 days2 hrs