KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

Commissioner of Income Tax (CIT)

Russian translation: Руководитель / Заведующий налоговым управлением, инспекцией, отделом.


17:15 Aug 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Commissioner of Income Tax (CIT)
Кто это такой? "On the other hand, if the transaction is classified as an equity contribution into the capital of the Subsidiary then no deemed interest should arise because there are no provisions in the tax laws of Cyprus allowing the Commissioner of Income Tax (CIT) to impose a deemed return on equity investments". Спасибо
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Russian translation:Руководитель / Заведующий налоговым управлением, инспекцией, отделом.
Explanation:
commissioner - это не орган, а лицо. Если имеется в виду орган, то обычно употребляется оборот "office of the Commissioner of..." etc.
Ссылками злоупотреблять не буду - для простоты посмотрите это слово на Мультитране.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 20:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сэр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 15:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прокурор - это тоже инстанция, но органом его никто не называет. Для этого существует прокуратура. Мы же за чистоту языка, в конечном итоге - но нет, пытаемся создавать, а потом отстаивать бюрократизмы.
Selected response from:

alvish
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Уполномоченный по налогообложению
Serhiy Tkachuk
4Руководитель / Заведующий налоговым управлением, инспекцией, отделом.
alvish


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioner of income tax (cit)
Руководитель / Заведующий налоговым управлением, инспекцией, отделом.


Explanation:
commissioner - это не орган, а лицо. Если имеется в виду орган, то обычно употребляется оборот "office of the Commissioner of..." etc.
Ссылками злоупотреблять не буду - для простоты посмотрите это слово на Мультитране.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 20:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сэр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 15:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прокурор - это тоже инстанция, но органом его никто не называет. Для этого существует прокуратура. Мы же за чистоту языка, в конечном итоге - но нет, пытаемся создавать, а потом отстаивать бюрократизмы.

alvish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serhiy Tkachuk: лицо у меня есть - я же сразу написал "уполномоченный"; какие могут быть сомнения? речь не о простом должн.лице, а об ИНСТАНЦИИ
2 mins
  -> Сомнения только в основном предложенном варианте. Он применим к "Commission", но не к "Commissioner"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioner of income tax (cit)
Уполномоченный по налогообложению


Explanation:
Специальный уполномоченный по налогообложению
Начальник службы налогообложения (оценки дохода и налогообложения)

и Т,Д,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пришлось давать отдельный вариант, раз "орган" не нравится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 20:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income tax law of requiring the COMMISSIONER, from RETURNS lodged and other information, to MAKE AN ASSESSMENT of the amount of the taxable income of a taxpayer, and of the tax payable thereon, and to serve notice of the assessment upon the taxpayer. Returns were not generally subject to technical scrutiny before an assessment was made, but rather at any post-assessment audit or examination stage. Section 170 of the Act facilitates the self-assessment system by allowing the Commissioner to amend an assessment, within specified time limits, to correct an error of law.
http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?locid='ITR/IT2593/NAT/ATO'&PiT=99991231235958

Bikeworld Limited (“the company”) appeals against a decision of
the Supreme Court of Mauritius (YKJ Yeung Sik Yuen ACJ and
N Matadeen J) of 16 November 2004, dismissing the company’s appeal
by case stated against a decision of the Tax Appeal Tribunal.
The issues for decision by the Board are whether the Tax Appeal Tribunal had
jurisdiction to entertain the company’s appeal to it and, if it did, whether
the ASSESSMENTS OF TAX PAYABLE by the company made by the
COMMISSIONER OF INCOME TAX should be upheld.

The Commissioner has since become the Director-General of the Mauritius REVENUE AUTHORITY,
but it is convenient to use the title by which he was known at the time.
www.taxbar.com/documents/Bikeworld_pc.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 20:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уполномоченный / член комиссии (в зависимости от контекста) по контролю за выплатами подоходного налога
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=43314...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day26 mins (2008-08-26 17:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. данное должн.лицо(в зависимости от контекста) -
Уполномоченный по налогообложению
Специальный уполномоченный по налогообложению
Начальник службы налогообложения (оценки дохода и налогообложения) и т.д.
И т.д.

1. Австралия. Специальный уполномоченный по налогообложению
Экономика, право, банки, инвестиции, таможня, промышленность, наука, образование 180 стран, торговля с Россией. Аналитические статьи и обзоры СМИ.
www.australia.polpred.ru/news.html?section=6&id=82431&type=... - 18k

уполномоченный по налогообложению. www.ato.gov.au/content/downloads/Russian_Depreciating_asset...

вот еще подобрал для данного случая определения «Commissioner» на анг.яз.:
• Commissioner - An official in charge of a government department, …
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/commissioner
• Commissioner - A governmental official or administrator in charge of a department or military group.
www.glenbow.org/mavericks/teacher/english/thm_moun/glossary...

• Commissioner - An individual, group or ORGANISATION, such as a PUBLIC BODY who appoint an individual/organisation to perform a specific task.
consultation.hartlepool.gov.uk/inovem/gf2.ti/f/7362/23301.1/dot/-/Compact%20Jargon%20Buster%20DRAFTamended.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day32 mins (2008-08-26 17:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Все же добавлю, что такое должностное лицо является ИНСТАНЦИЕЙ, т.к. представляет (в силу возложенных на него полномочий) аппарат (орган)
Вот подтверждающие ссылки на анг. и рус.языках:

The Commissioner is an authority in which the Parliament has. confided the responsibility to decide matters such as the decision to grant a. patent. ...
www.robic.ca/publications/Pdf/142.117.pdf

Labour Commissioner is an authority for the labour ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Indian-Law-1798/retrospective-effect-notice-period.htm –

United Nations Human Rights Commissioner is an authority on globalisation and ... The European Commission has released a draft report on how to increase ...
www.neon.org.nz/documents/NEON2word.doc -

The District Commissioner is an authority . ...
www.directessays.com/essay_search/District_Commissioner.htm...

Необходимым условием деятельности УПОЛНОМОЧЕННОГО БАНКА Правительства Москвы является наличие программы его взаимодействия с Правительством Москвы. …этот ОРГАН является одним из ключевых во взаимоотношениях уполномоченных банков с администрацией города.
http://bankir.ru/analytics/Ur/36/58546

Уполномоченный и его Аппарат являются государственным органом map.lawcs.ru/sibir/altayresp_4zakon94.doc

ОРГАН опеки - это УПОЛНОМОЧЕННЫЙ по правам ребенка
pda.regnum.ru/news/interviews/1043816.html - 16k


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvish: а также комиссар, директор и т.д. :)
15 mins
  -> это не просто лицо, а инстанция с соотв.аппаратом. Спасибо