KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

to the personal knowledge of the writer

Russian translation: насколько известно автору....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the personal knowledge of the writer
Russian translation:насколько известно автору....
Entered by: tanyazst

09:41 Jul 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to the personal knowledge of the writer
В справке встретилась фраза:

We confirm that, to the personal knowledge of the writer, ля-ля-ля...

Существует какая-то стандартная формула? Справка выдана частным поверенным.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
насколько известно автору....
Explanation:
насколько известно автору....

из лингво:
to the knowledge of — как это известно ( кому-л. );
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6насколько известно автору....
tanyazst
3по личностным знаниям/листному опыту автора
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
насколько известно автору....


Explanation:
насколько известно автору....

из лингво:
to the knowledge of — как это известно ( кому-л. );

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: ды, обычно, to the best of my knowledge
10 mins
  -> yes, thank you

agree  David Copeland: Absolutely right.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: ...
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Volha K
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  olganet
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Potton
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по личностным знаниям/листному опыту автора


Explanation:
"As far as I know" is a very weak phrase in English. "As far as I know, he is honest" is quite different from "I can personally vouch for his honesty". "To the personal knowledge of" is very close to "personally vouching for".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4